Prizes

1st Place National Poetry Competition

Stephen Sexton (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016 ASPECT Oustanding Dissertation Award

Francine Rossone de Paula (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018-2019 James N. Rosenau Postdoctoral Fellow

Jamie Hagen (Recipient), 01 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Human Rights Prize of the French Republic

Laura Lundy (Recipient) & Michelle Templeton (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: National/international honour

2019 Teaching Excellence Award, Rising Star

Victoria Durrer (Recipient), 05 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3 Minutes Thesis Competition Winner

Gift Sotonye-Frank (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th prize in best paper Awards at DAFx-16, Brno, 2016

Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient), Jamie Bridges (Recipient) & Sandor Mehes (Recipient), 05 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A.J. Levanthal Postgraduate Award

Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician

Sally Wheeler (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Academic Staff Conference Fund (ASCF) recipient

Don Duncan (Recipient), 05 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Achieving Ambition winner

Luke Moffett (Recipient), 03 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Admitted member, New York State Bar

Marny Requa (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Appointment

Advisory Council on National Records and Archives

Leon Litvack (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Appointment

AEA-Europe 19th Annual Conference Poster Award Winner

Gemma Cherry (Recipient), 10 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AEL Staff Research Fund

Don Duncan (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AERA Outstanding Research Award

Allen Thurston (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AES Best Student Paper Award

François Germain (Recipient) & Kurt Werner (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHGBI Annual Postgraduate and Early Career Researcher Award

Aislin Kearney (Recipient), 11 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRB Doctoral Studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

AHRB Research Grant (143K)

Simon Waters (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC/BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

Sue-Ann Harding (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Cultural Engagement Fellowship

Tori Holmes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Doctoral Research Grant

Orla McGrory (Recipient), 01 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Doctoral Studentship

Stephen Millar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC-funded scholarship

Marie Coleman (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC IPS International Fellowship

Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Leadership Fellow

Steven Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Leadership Fellowship Award

Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 01 Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Northern Bridge PhD Studentship

Jasmine McCrory (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Northern Bridge Studentship

Amy Finlay-Jeffrey (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC PhD Fellowship, QUB: The Children's Playing Companies of Early Modern London

Edel Lamb (Recipient), Sep 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Fellowship

Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Leave

Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 01 Feb 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC research leave award

Fran Brearton (Recipient), Jan 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Preparation Master's Scheme Award

Justin Livingstone (Recipient), Sep 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Preparation Masters Studentship

Stephen Millar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Smithsonian Fellowship in Digital Scholarship

Emma Reisz (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively