Prizes

(2002) KcWong PhD Studentship (Three years)

Fumin Huang (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

£25k HiTech/ Entrepreneurship Award

Roger Woods (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

175 faces in Chemistry by Royal Society of Chemistry

Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 13 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

1851 Royal Commission Industrial Fellowship

Neil Robertson (Recipient), 01 Apr 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1st Best Poster

Su He (Recipient), Rene-Ponce Nze (Recipient), Aida, Binti Yuhaznel Aida (Recipient) & Bo Xiao (Recipient), 24 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Polymers
Nitric Oxide
Ultraviolet Rays

1st rank in PhD Entrance Exam in Mechanical Engineering

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

entrance examination
mechanical engineering
student

2007 The Liebig Lectureship of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry
Pharmaceutical Chemistry

2010 Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Research Fellowship

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Molecules

2010 Microwave Prize

Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Microwave
Transactions

2011 Microscopy Today Innovation Award

Amit Kumar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

2011 Royal Society of Chemistry Bader Award and Silver Medal

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver
Biological Products
Organic Chemistry
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Science Council
chemist
Taiwan
chemistry
promotion

2012 The Royal Society of Chemistry All-Ireland Award Lectureship

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

2012 V.G. Sologub Award

Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Computational electromagnetics

2013 Lyell Medal

Paula Reimer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

radiocarbon dating
carbon

2014 Green Gown Award for Research and Development

Andrew Mills (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disinfection
research and development
indicator
project

2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

2017 Premium Award for Best Paper in IET Generation, Transmission & Distribution

David Laverty (Recipient), Robert Best (Recipient) & David Morrow (Recipient), 25 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 RSC Materials for Industry – Derek Birchall award

Andrew Mills (Recipient), 01 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Ink
Pigments
Plastics
Industry

25K Awards 2013 Winner - Digital Media & Software Category

Fabian Campbell-West (Recipient), 26 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

digital media
intellectual property
software
biometrics

3rd Place Poster Prize ASSET 2018 Summit

Daniel McDowell (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd Prize Poster Presentation at Graduate Research Symposium, Blacksburg

Hamza Shakeel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th prize in best paper Awards at DAFx-16, Brno, 2016

Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient), Jamie Bridges (Recipient) & Sandor Mehes (Recipient), 05 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A. T. Yang Memorial Award in Theoretical Kinematics

Yan Jin (Recipient), 18 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Kinematics
Robots

Academic Excellence Award

Okan Yurduseven (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

Jialie Shen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM Senior Member

Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ACM Student Research Competition

Konstantinos Tovletoglou (Recipient), 03 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Action on Hearing Loss Travel Scholarship

Richard Gault (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hearing Loss
Tinnitus
Research

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Professorship in Computer Science

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Advanced Research Center Distinguished Visiting Fellowship from

Gulseli Baysu (Recipient), 01 Feb 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards

Advanced Research Fellowship

Catherine Ramsbottom (Recipient), Oct 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Advanced Teaching Scholar Certificate

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Teaching
learning

AHRC Doctoral Award

Chantelle Niblock (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Grant: £99,619

Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

cultural heritage
grant

AIAA Aviation Technology Integration and Operations Forum Best Paper Award

Juliana Early (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aviation
Air

AIAA Certificate of Distinguished Service

Danielle Soban (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aircraft

AkzoNobel Imagine Chemistry Competition with Green Lizard Technologies Ltd.

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Mauro Paternostro (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

Norman Scott (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alistair MCCabe Travel Scholarship

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 01 Jun 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
school

Altera Innovate Design Contest Winner Prize

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)