Institute of Electronics, Communications & Information Technology

  • Queens Road, Queen's Island, Northern Ireland Science Park

    BT3 9DT Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

1851 Royal Commission Industrial Fellowship

Neil Robertson (Recipient), 01 Apr 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Altera Innovate Design Contest Winner Prize

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Travel Grant - Competitive

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Bell-Labs International Ph.D. Program Internship

Hien-Quoc Ngo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Best Conference Paper Award, IEEE NFV-SDN 2019

James Aiken (Recipient) & Sandra Scott-Hayward (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best IP Paper Nomination

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (Joint)

Domhnall Carlin (Recipient), Philip O'Kane (Recipient) & Sakir Sezer (Recipient), 03 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 25th IEEE ICECS 2018

Matthew Love (Recipient), Mury Thian (Recipient), Floris van der Wilt (Recipient), Koen van Hartingsveldt (Recipient) & Kave Kianush (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - IEEE Digital Signal Processing (DSP)

Trung Q. Duong (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award in the Area of Applications, ICPRAM 2016, Rome, Italy

Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Gold Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Sakil Barbhuiya (Recipient), Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), Mark Price (Recipient), Trevor Robinson (Recipient), Declan Nolan (Recipient), Wei Zhang (Recipient) & Stephen Kyle (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Prize (IMA Conference)

Rachael Abbott (Recipient), Jesus Martinez del Rincon (Recipient) & Neil Robertson (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize (Korea Software Congress 2018)

Vien Ngo (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award at IEEE WAMICON 2017

Matthew Love (Recipient), Mury Thian (Recipient) & Andrei Grebennikov (Recipient), 24 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Prize (SPIE Conference)

Iain Rodger (Recipient) & Neil Robertson (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BFIIN ITEC Platinum Award Winner

Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

Prize: National/international honour

British Computer Society (Belfast Branch) IT Professional of the Year

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council / IAESTE Employer Award

Barry Devereux (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Female Inventor of the Year

Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

Prize: National/international honour

Certificate of Merit

John McAllister (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certification of Appreciation

John McAllister (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Alumni Award

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary degree

Distinguished Member of the ACM

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Doctor of Engineering (Honoris Causa)

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

DSTL Wide-Area Motion Imagery Challenge

Rolf H. Baxter (Recipient) & Neil Robertson (Recipient), 28 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECIT Teamwork Award

Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECIT Teamwork Award

Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of Engineers Ireland, by Presidential Invitation

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics - FInstP

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Irish Academy of Engineering

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering - FREng

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society - FRS

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member of the Royal Irish Academy - MRIA

John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ERC Incentivisation Pilot Grant

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Union Women Inventors & Innovators

Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow IET

Vincent Fusco (Recipient), 01 Sep 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Mury Thian (Recipient), 23 Jun 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Irish Academy of Engineering

Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

Vincent Fusco (Recipient), 01 Nov 2004

Prize: Election to learned society