Queen's Global Research Institutes

Prizes

1851 Royal Commission Industrial Fellowship

Neil Robertson (Recipient), 01 Apr 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2014 Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation International Career Development Award

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

chronic illness
damages
career

2016 NOVO NORDISK Science Forum Innovation Award (interviewed)

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 02 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

chronic illness
innovation
science

2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

2017 Publons Peer Review Award (Top 1% in Field)

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 Innovate UK ICURE Innovation to Commercialisation Award £50K

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 30 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university research
commercialization
innovation

2018 National Eye Resesarch Centre Travel Award

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018 QUB FOUR STAR Output Fund Award £10K

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

output

2019 GENOMICS 10x academic support grant programme

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2019 Globar Peer Review Award from Publons

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 30 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peer Review
Molecular Biology

2019 Innovate UK Project Grant of £300K

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 31 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

2019 National Eye Research Centre Travel Award

Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

political science
academy
social science

Achieving Ambition winner

Luke Moffett (Recipient), 03 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advanced Teaching Scholar Certificate

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Teaching
learning
New Age
grant
research project
well-being
anxiety

AHRC Grant: £99,619

Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

cultural heritage
grant

Altera Innovate Design Contest Winner Prize

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ambassador Award

Bronagh Blackwood (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Critical Care Nursing

Anthony Wilkin Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Costs

Anthropological Association of Ireland

Fiona Murphy (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Anthropology
Ireland

AOAC medal

Paul Brereton (Recipient), Jul 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Funding

Laura Basell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

funding
art

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

grant
art

Association of Law Teachers/Routledge Law and Technology Prize 2017

Luke Moffett (Recipient) & Douglas Cubie (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Asthma/COPD Project of the Year, 19th Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards

Lorraine Martin (Recipient), Lorcan McGarvey (Recipient), Fionnuala Lundy (Recipient), Keith Thornbury (Recipient), Mark Hollywood (Recipient), Gerard Sergeant (Recipient), John Lockhart (Recipient), Gary Litherland (Recipient) & Anne Crilly (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Northern Ireland
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
Asthma
Delivery of Health Care
Research Personnel
School Dentistry
Silver
Medicine
Medical Schools

At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Australian Bicentennial Fellowship

Ruth Hogg (Recipient), 01 Jan 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award, University of Bath Millennium Lecture Series

Jonathan Houghton (Recipient), 22 Feb 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Outreach
Millennium
Person
Stephen Jones
Bath

Awarded Travel Grant - Competitive

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Award for best contribution to International Conference on the Mediterranean Diet

Jayne Woodside (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award from Visit Belfast

Mark Emmerson (Recipient), 01 Dec 2017

Prize: Other distinction

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grants 2015

Jonathan G Heaney (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
Group
Society

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Excavation
Costs

Bates Prize

Helen McAneney (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
mathematics
honor
purchase
university teacher

BBC Food and Farming Winner

Christopher Elliott (Recipient), 01 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
farming systems

BBSRC Wain International Fellowship

Mark Robinson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

biotechnology
contagious disease

Beca de Residencia - Onati Institute for the Sociology of Law

Teresa Degenhardt (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sociology of law

Belfast Ambassador 2019

Ivor McGowan (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Belfast
Ambassadors

Bell-Labs International Ph.D. Program Internship

Hien Quoc Ngo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Best basic science manuscript published in Thorax in 2012. Silver medal

Anna Krasnodembskaya (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Manuscripts
Silver
Lung Diseases
Thorax

Best Conference Paper Award, IEEE NFV-SDN 2019

James Aiken (Recipient) & Sandra Scott-Hayward (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intrusion detection
Computer networks
Computer systems
Software defined networking

Best development Paper Award - Organisational Transformation Change and Development Track

Joanne Murphy (Recipient), Andrew Pettigrew (Recipient) & David Denyer (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational transformation

Best Dissertation Award

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Best IP Paper Nomination

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)