• 185 Stranmillis Road, Riddel Hall

    BT9 5EE Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

examination requirements
management

AHRB Doctoral Studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Smithsonian Fellowship in Digital Scholarship

Emma Reisz (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alfred D. Chandler Visiting Scholar (Harvard Business School)

John Turner (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Allied Irish Bank Award

Noel Hyndman (Recipient), 1977

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Public Health Association, Scientific Award, 2013

Matthias Beck (Recipient), 05 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Breast Cancer
William Tyndale
Industry
Hazard
William Wordsworth

Anthropological Association of Ireland

Fiona Murphy (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Anthropology
Ireland

Arthur H. Cole Grant-in-Aid of Research

Christopher Colvin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Economic History Association
Henry Cole
Ireland
Prison

Associate Member, Royal Society of Medicine

Matthias Beck (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Associate of the Economics Network

Christopher Colvin (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Australian and New Zealand Academy of Management Early Career Researcher Award

Anthony McDonnell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for the best masters’ thesis at the University of Ferrara from 2003 to 2005

Michele Bigoni (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Barrington Medal

Mark McGovern (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
anniversary
university teacher
recipient
social science

Best Colloquium Paper, Academy of Marketing Conference 2019

Grace Carson (Recipient), Geoff Simmons (Recipient) & Christina O'Connor (Recipient), 01 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper Award in the Public Management and Governance Stream

Sara Melo (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public governance
Public management
Health care management

Best development Paper Award - Organisational Transformation Change and Development Track

Joanne Murphy (Recipient), Andrew Pettigrew (Recipient) & David Denyer (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational transformation

Best Dissertation

Veronica Lin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best for Creativity

Ashleigh Neill (Recipient), 05 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Graduate Award (Academic Year 2002/03)

Mariannunziata Liguori (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Best Interactive Paper, 64th Academy of Management Annual Meeting, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Kate Kenny (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizing
World Wide Web
Construction sector
Comparative case study

Best Overall Student on the International MBA Programme

Meghan Van Portfliet (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

performance
student

Best paper (overall) at 26th Annual Conference

Anthony McDonnell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, Accounting Historials Journal

Jesse Dillard (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award at the 8th Biennial International Conference of the Dutch HRM Network

Steven Kilroy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the Biennial Seminar on Improving People Performance in Health Care

Steven Kilroy (Recipient), 06 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award in Strategic Management Stream

Anthony McDonnell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in stream, 27th EGOS Colloquium, Gotenberg, Sweden

Kate Kenny (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweden

Best Paper of the HR Group

Veronica Lin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award - Journal of World Business 2018

Kieran Conroy (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

causal analysis
industry
interaction
education
innovation

Best Student Paper in Conference, Irish Academy of Management Conference: UCC 2018

Grace Carson (Recipient) & Geoff Simmons (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy
grant

British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

James Davis (Recipient), 01 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy
Street Life
Medieval Period
Fellowship

British Academy of Management 2019 Management Education Practice Award

Michael Isichei (Recipient), 03 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
academy
Teaching
management
education
career

British Academy studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy

British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2018

Mariannunziata Liguori (Recipient) & Ileana Steccolini (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
Politicians
Language
Public sector reform

British Council International Student Award: Highly Commended

Yu Xiong (Recipient), May 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)