Prizes

AkzoNobel Imagine Chemistry Competition with Green Lizard Technologies Ltd.

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Gold Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Sakil Barbhuiya (Recipient), Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), Mark Price (Recipient), Trevor Robinson (Recipient), Declan Nolan (Recipient), Wei Zhang (Recipient) & Stephen Kyle (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Presented at Digital Enterprise Technology 2016

Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Karen Rafferty (Recipient) & Mark Price (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BIRAC Innovator Award

Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Don Nicklin medal - team award with QUILL

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of IChemE

Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society

Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fredrik and Catherine Eaton Fellowship

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GSNI 70th Celebration Steminist Award

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 30 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HKIE Outstanding Paper Award

Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IChemE Award in the category Food & Drink

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IChemE Awards for Innovation and Excellence

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE Edwin Walker Best Paper Prize

Stephen Spence (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE George Stevenson Medal

Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE Kenneth Harris James Best Paper Prize

Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Measurement and Control ICI Prize 2014

Mark Price (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Mar 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mercator Fellowship

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Non-executive director of Wrights Group Ltd

Roy Douglas (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Appointment

President

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 28 Aug 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Second Prize of National Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modelling

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for the Vice-Chancellor’s Research Prize

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Other distinction