• 2 University Square

    BT7 1NN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

1st Place National Poetry Competition

Stephen Sexton (Recipient), 29 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Teaching Excellence Award, Rising Star

Victoria Durrer (Recipient), 05 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th prize in best paper Awards at DAFx-16, Brno, 2016

Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient), Jamie Bridges (Recipient) & Sandor Mehes (Recipient), 05 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A.J. Levanthal Postgraduate Award

Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Staff Conference Fund (ASCF) recipient

Don Duncan (Recipient), 05 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advisory Council on National Records and Archives

Leon Litvack (Recipient), 31 Oct 2019

Prize: Appointment

AEL Staff Research Fund

Don Duncan (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AES Best Student Paper Award

François Germain (Recipient) & Kurt Werner (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHGBI Annual Postgraduate and Early Career Researcher Award

Aislin Kearney (Recipient), 11 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRB Research Grant (143K)

Simon Waters (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC/BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

Sue-Ann Harding (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Cultural Engagement Fellowship

Tori Holmes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Doctoral Research Grant

Orla McGrory (Recipient), 01 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC IPS International Fellowship

Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Leadership Fellow

Steven Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Northern Bridge PhD Studentship

Jasmine McCrory (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Northern Bridge Studentship

Amy Finlay-Jeffrey (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC PhD Fellowship, QUB: The Children's Playing Companies of Early Modern London

Edel Lamb (Recipient), Sep 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Leave

Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 01 Feb 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC research leave award

Fran Brearton (Recipient), Jan 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Preparation Master's Scheme Award

Justin Livingstone (Recipient), Sep 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Kelsie Donnelly (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Lillie Arnott (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Niall Kennedy (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Tara McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Studentship

Lee Livingstone (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AIC Composition Prize

Simon Mawhinney (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Albert W. Fields Award, South Central Renaissance Conference

Mark Burnett (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alice Wilber Chapman Music Fellowship

Kurt James Werner (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alumni Scholarship 2017-2018

Ciara Gorman (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Amy Elizabeth Cariello Scholarship

Cynthia May Martin (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship, Huntington Library, San Marino

Mark Burnett (Recipient), 01 May 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ann Driver Trust Award

Simon Mawhinney (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anthony Denning Award 2012

Sarah McCleave (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Apple Certified Trainer Status (ACT)

Declan Keeney (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Academic Fellow

Piers Hellawell (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Appointment as Membership and Liaison Officer

Amy Finlay-Jeffrey (Recipient), 17 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Appointment to Executive Committee of ADEFFI

Steven Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

Artist Career Enhancement Scheme Award from Arts Council of Northern Ireland

Gail McConnell (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Artists' Career Enhancement Award

Dawn Watson (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)