• 97 Lisburn Road, Medical Biology Centre

    BT9 7BL Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

Alumni Association Award for Excellence in Research

Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 15 Oct 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Introduced Species
Research

AOAC medal

Paul Brereton (Recipient), Jul 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASAB Medal

Robert Elwood (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Billy Hunter (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Award, University of Bath Millennium Lecture Series

Jonathan Houghton (Recipient), 22 Feb 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Outreach
Millennium
Person
Stephen Jones
Bath

Award from Visit Belfast

Mark Emmerson (Recipient), 01 Dec 2017

Prize: Other distinction

BBC Food and Farming Winner

Christopher Elliott (Recipient), 01 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
farming systems

BBSRC/NERC Research Grant

Isabella Capellini (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Personnel
Organized Financing
Research
Reproduction
Mammals

BBSRC Wain International Fellowship

Mark Robinson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

biotechnology
contagious disease

Best Poster

Linda Stewart (Recipient), 25 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

biogeochemistry
biofilm
carbon
mineral
remineralization

Brain Korea 21 (BK21) Award, Korea

Cuong Cao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Korea
brain
graduate
performance
student
Canada
Society

Career development grant

Michael Dillon (Recipient), 01 Feb 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions of EU Research

Rory Doherty (Recipient) & Michael Larkin (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
EU
certification
Ireland
leadership

CHAMPIONS OF EU RESEARCH

Lisa Connolly (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

EU
certification
Ireland
leadership

Commended paper in the Award for Outstanding Publication in ERE 2013

Marco Boeri (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

resource
economics
environmental economics

Committee Member

Chen Situ (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Appointment

Conservation GIS Project Prize

Alison Cameron (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GIS
project
science

Deputy Secretary of the Ecological Genetics Group

Jim Provan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Elected Honorary Secretary of the Ulster Immunology Group

Lisa Connolly (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Secretary, Unitas Malacologica (2016-2019)

Julia Sigwart (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

ELEVATE IRC-Marie Curie cofund Postdoctoral fellowship

Karen Siu Ting (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EMBO Fellowship Award

Christopher Law (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Environmental Science & Technology - Excellence in Review Award

Paul Williams (Recipient), 04 Nov 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Environmental Science & Technology's "Super Reviewer Award" 2017

Paul Williams (Recipient), 07 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
recipient
science

EPA Award for Best Postdoctoral Research Presentation

Nessa O'Connor (Recipient), 23 Oct 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPA Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Nessa O'Connor (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESF Travel Fellowship

Christopher Law (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Euromed conference Highly Commended Paper Award

Marco Boeri (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

horse meat
honors and awards
food safety
meat
heat

Extinction, ecosystem structure and carbon cycling in coastal sediments

Billy Hunter (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ecosystem structure
coastal sediment
extinction
carbon

Fellow of the Geological Society

Christopher Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mark Robinson (Recipient), 09 Aug 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Fellow of the Linnean Society of London

Billy Hunter (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Christopher Allen (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

society
science

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC)

Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 16 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Christopher Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Paul Brereton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Frank H. Rigler Memorial Award

Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 05 Jan 2007

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards
limnology

Fulbright Visiting Research Chair

Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 01 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Fully-funded PhD scholarship

Cuong Cao (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Korea
student

Gold Award for research into rapid field tests

Michael Dillon (Recipient), Andrew E Bowkett (Recipient), Luke Harding (Recipient), Jamie R. Stevens (Recipient) & Christopher R Thornton (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology Research Award

Cuong Cao (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively