School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

  • 39 Stranmillis Road, David Keir Building

    BT9 5AG Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

175 faces in Chemistry by Royal Society of Chemistry

Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 13 Oct 2014

Prize: Other distinction

1st Best Poster

Su He (Recipient), Rene-Ponce Nze (Recipient), Aida, Binti Yuhaznel Aida (Recipient) & Bo Xiao (Recipient), 24 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Polymers
Nitric Oxide
Ultraviolet Rays

2007 The Liebig Lectureship of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry
Pharmaceutical Chemistry

2010 Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Research Fellowship

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Molecules

2011 Royal Society of Chemistry Bader Award and Silver Medal

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Silver
Biological Products
Organic Chemistry
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Science Council
chemist
Taiwan
chemistry
promotion

2012 The Royal Society of Chemistry All-Ireland Award Lectureship

Karl Hale (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

2014 Green Gown Award for Research and Development

Andrew Mills (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disinfection
research and development
indicator
project

2019 RSC Materials for Industry – Derek Birchall award

Andrew Mills (Recipient), 01 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Ink
Pigments
Plastics
Industry

3rd Place Poster Prize ASSET 2018 Summit

Daniel McDowell (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

AkzoNobel Imagine Chemistry Competition with Green Lizard Technologies Ltd.

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

civil engineering
waste management
resource management
innovation
engineering

BIRAC Innovator Award

Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cavitation
Hydrodynamics

CASE Research Fellow

Kevin Morgan (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

CCE Post Doctoral Dragons' Den Competition

Kevin Morgan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cecil Wilson Graduate Prize

Peter McNeice (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Outstanding Contribution in Reviewing

Kevin Morgan (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
catalysis

ChemSocRev Poster Prize

Peter McNeice (Recipient), 28 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commitment Award from Intern Europe

Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 14 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

mentoring
commitment
student

Dave Kelly Cup

Peter Knipe (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delegate to Lindau Nobel Laureates Meeting

Malgorzata Swadzba-Kwasny (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

young

Don Nicklin Medal

Martin Atkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics

Don Nicklin medal - team award with QUILL

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation

Education Excellence Award

Meilan Huang (Recipient), 10 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
education

EFCE Excellence Award in Fluid Separations

Leila Moura (Recipient), 19 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected Fellow

Amilra De Silva (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Enterprise Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Bo Xiao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Excellence Book Award

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

Fellow

Paul Stevenson (Recipient), 03 Dec 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of IChemE

Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry

Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 05 Apr 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Bo Xiao (Recipient), 24 Jun 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karl Hale (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FoundationScholarship

Peter McNeice (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Foundation Scholarship

Peter McNeice (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctorate Degee

Stephen Allen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Honorary degree

IChemE Award in the category Food & Drink

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
lizards
Business start-up

IChemE Awards for Innovation and Excellence

Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ionic Liquids
Innovation
Gases

IChemE Chemical Engineering Project of the Year Award 2013

Martin Atkins (Recipient), 07 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IChemeE Sustainable Technology Award 2013

Martin Atkins (Recipient), 07 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IChemE Oustanding Achievement in Chemical Process Engineering

Martin Atkins (Recipient), 07 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)