School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

  • 18 Malone Road, Computer Science Building

    BT9 5BN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

£25k HiTech/ Entrepreneurship Award

Roger Woods (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1851 Royal Commission Industrial Fellowship

Neil Robertson (Recipient), 01 Apr 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2010 Microwave Prize

Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Microwave
Transactions

2012 V.G. Sologub Award

Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Computational electromagnetics

2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

2017 Premium Award for Best Paper in IET Generation, Transmission & Distribution

David Laverty (Recipient), Robert Best (Recipient) & David Morrow (Recipient), 25 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

25K Awards 2013 Winner - Digital Media & Software Category

Fabian Campbell-West (Recipient), 26 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

digital media
intellectual property
software
biometrics

3rd Prize Poster Presentation at Graduate Research Symposium, Blacksburg

Hamza Shakeel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

4th prize in best paper Awards at DAFx-16, Brno, 2016

Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient), Jamie Bridges (Recipient) & Sandor Mehes (Recipient), 05 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

5th COST IC1301Workshop Best Student Paper Award

Stylianos Assimonis (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Academic Excellence Award

Okan Yurduseven (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

Jialie Shen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM Senior Member

Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ACM Student Research Competition

Konstantinos Tovletoglou (Recipient), 03 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Action on Hearing Loss Travel Scholarship

Richard Gault (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hearing Loss
Tinnitus
Research

Adjunct Professorship in Computer Science

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

Norman Scott (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Altera Innovate Design Contest Winner Prize

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Senior Membership of the ACM

Hans Vandierendonck (Recipient), 01 Aug 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded Senior Membership of the IEEE

Hans Vandierendonck (Recipient), 08 Dec 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded Travel Grant - Competitive

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Technical Achievement for the merged CMOS/bipolar process

David McNeill (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bell-Labs International Ph.D. Program Internship

Hien Quoc Ngo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Best Conference Paper Award, IEEE NFV-SDN 2019

James Aiken (Recipient) & Sandra Scott-Hayward (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intrusion detection
Computer networks
Computer systems
Software defined networking

Best EEECS Stage 1 Lecturer (Student Nominated)

David Cutting (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Innovative Paper Award

Raymond Dickie (Recipient), 09 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Innovative Paper Award -36th ESA Workshop on Antennas for Space Science

Robert Cahill (Recipient), 09 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best IP Paper Nomination

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation at Annual Translational Medicine (TMED7) Conference

Richard Gault (Recipient), 27 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation Award

Kang Li (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wheelchairs
Brain
Navigation
Robotics
Semantics

Best paper award

Mien Van (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

human being

Best Paper Award

Okan Yurduseven (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

George Irwin (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Kang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intelligent computing
Wind power

Best Paper Award (Joint)

Domhnall Carlin (Recipient), Philip O'Kane (Recipient) & Sakir Sezer (Recipient), 03 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at 12th International Symposium on web and Wireless GIS, W2GIS 2013

Sean McLoone (Recipient), 05 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pedestrian
Geographical Information System
Canada

Best Paper Award at 19th IEEE International Requirements Engineering Conference

Desmond Greer (Recipient), 02 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Requirements engineering
File

Best Paper Award at ICROS conference

Mien Van (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at International Conference on Software Engineering Advances

Desmond Greer (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 25th IEEE ICECS 2018

Matthew Love (Recipient), Mury Thian (Recipient), Floris van der Wilt (Recipient), Koen van Hartingsveldt (Recipient) & Kave Kianush (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Awarded by Springer

Daniel Brice (Recipient) & Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 28 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Augmented reality
Computer graphics
Virtual reality

Best paper award for Niblock J*, Peng J, McMenemy K, Irwin GW

James Niblock (Recipient), Jian Peng (Recipient) & Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - IEEE Digital Signal Processing (DSP)

Quang Duong (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital signal processing