School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

  • 18 Malone Road, Computer Science Building

    BT9 5BN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

2020

2020 Royal Irish Academy Gold Medal for Engineering Sciences

Fusco, Vincent (Recipient), 01 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Yurduseven, Okan (Recipient), 19 Mar 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Joint Statistical Meetings (JSM) 2020 - Best Statistica Sinica Papers

Morales, David (Recipient), Iain M. Johnstone (Recipient), Matthew R. McKay (Recipient) & Jeha Yang (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Leverhulme Trust Research Leadership Award

Yurduseven, Okan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated by QUB EEECS for the Research excellence Postdoc prize

Mukhanov, Lev (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Short Industry Fellowship

Varghese, Blesson (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Staff Excellence Award - "Delivering Excellence" (nominated)

Gault, Richard (Recipient), 07 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019

ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

Shen, Jerry (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conference Paper Award, IEEE NFV-SDN 2019

James Aiken (Recipient) & Scott-Hayward, Sandra (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper Awarded by Springer

Daniel Brice (Recipient) & Rafferty, Karen (Recipient), 28 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - UCET 2019

Abbasi, Muhammad Ali Babar (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Gold Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Barbhuiya, Sakil (Recipient), Nikolopoulos, Dimitrios (Recipient), Price, Mark (Recipient), Robinson, Trevor T (Recipient), Nolan, Declan (Recipient), Zhang, Wei (Recipient) & Kyle, Stephen (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Silver Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Kyle, Stephen (Recipient), Nolan, Declan (Recipient), Price, Mark (Recipient), Zhang, Wei (Recipient), Robinson, Trevor T (Recipient), Nikolopoulos, Dimitrios (Recipient) & Barbhuiya, Sakil (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award - Information Processing and Management (IP&M)

Shen, Jerry (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award-INISCOM'19

Cheng Yin (Recipient) & Garcia-Palacios, Emi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctor of Engineering (Honoris Causa)

McCanny, John Vincent (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

Early Career Travel Grant

Shakeel, Hamza (Recipient), 07 Jan 2019

Prize: National/international honour

EPS DEAN'S AWARD IN EDUCATION (2019)

McGowan, Aidan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of The Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Rafiee, Reza (Recipient), 18 Jul 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Finalist, Vice Chancellor's Early Career Research Prize

Varghese, Blesson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist Team, GSMA Mobile World Congress

Nan Wang (Recipient) & Varghese, Blesson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grand Prize Winner - Mobile World Scholar Challenge 2019

Abbasi, Muhammad Ali Babar (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GSMA Gold Mobile World Scholar 2019

Fusco, Vincent (Recipient), 02 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE East Midlands Merit Awards 2019 - Studies & Research category winner

Rolands Kromanis (Recipient), Lydon, Darragh (Recipient) & Martinez-del-Rincon, Jesus (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Senior Member

Morales, David (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Senior Member

Karakonstantis, Georgios (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

IET Northern Ireland Engineering Excellence Award 2019

McCanny, John Vincent (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mobile World Scholar Challenge - Finalist

McLaughlin, Niall (Recipient), Millar, Stuart (Recipient), Martinez-del-Rincon, Jesus (Recipient) & Miller, Paul (Recipient), 25 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen's University Teaching Award

Gault, Richard (Recipient), 27 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rising Star Award

Cutting, David (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for the RAEng MacRobert Award

Robertson, Neil (Recipient), 07 Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Student Best Paper (SPIE Security+Defence Conference)

Abbott, Rachael (Recipient), Robertson, Neil (Recipient), Martinez-del-Rincon, Jesus (Recipient) & Barry Connor (Recipient), 10 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The UKRI Future Leaders Fellowship

Ngo, Hien-Quoc (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University’s STAR (Staff Recognition), Queen's University Belfast

Hua, Yang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor at Jiangsu University

McLoone, Seán (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Other distinction

2018

ACM Student Research Competition

Tovletoglou, Konstantinos (Recipient), 03 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best EEECS Stage 1 Lecturer (Student Nominated)

Cutting, David (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (Joint)

Carlin, Domhnall (Recipient), O'Kane, Philip (Recipient) & Sezer, Sakir (Recipient), 03 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award at the 25th IEEE ICECS 2018

Love, Matthew (Recipient), Mury Thian (Recipient), Floris van der Wilt (Recipient), Koen van Hartingsveldt (Recipient) & Kave Kianush (Recipient), 12 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize (Korea Software Congress 2018)

Ngo, Vien (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council / IAESTE Employer Award

Devereux, Barry (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Member of the ACM

Nikolopoulos, Dimitrios (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

E9 Universities Mobility Scholarship

Elkhateb, Ahmad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction