School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics

  • 25 University Square

    BT7 1NN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

2016 ASPECT Oustanding Dissertation Award

Francine Rossone de Paula (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

office

2018-2019 James N. Rosenau Postdoctoral Fellow

Jamie Hagen (Recipient), 01 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

political science
academy
social science

AHRB Doctoral Studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC-funded scholarship

Marie Coleman (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Historian

AHRC Leadership Fellowship Award

Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 01 Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Crafting
Gloss
Early Medieval Period
Fellowship

AHRC Research Fellowship

Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Smithsonian Fellowship in Digital Scholarship

Emma Reisz (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHSS International Postgraduate Research Scholarship

Jamelyn Palattao (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alfred D. Bell Fellowship

Anthony Stanonis (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

North Carolina
American South
Tourism
Forest History
Faith

ANU President's Award

Yvonne Galligan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded By-Fellowship at Churchill College, Cambridge, Easter Term 2012

Paul Corthorn (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Belfast Ambassador 2019

Ivor McGowan (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Belfast
Ambassadors

Benedict Distinguished Visiting Professor

John Barry (Recipient), 01 Jan 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

political science
university teacher
Teaching

British Academy Exchange Scheme

Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

James Davis (Recipient), 01 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy
Street Life
Medieval Period
Fellowship

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

James Davis (Recipient), 01 Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy
Commerce
Fellowship

British Academy studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy

British Psychological Society Award for Conference Presentation

Kevin McNicholl (Recipient), 31 Mar 2024

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate

Brookings Institution Visiting Fellowship

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 09 Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

think tank

Canadian Graduate Scholarship

Heather Johnson (Recipient), 01 Sep 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

graduate
Values
time

Carson Fellow

John Barry (Recipient), 01 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Commendation for Teaching and Learning

Muiris MacCarthaigh (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
politics
Teaching
learning

Certificate of Recognition [Mocao de Aplauso]

Suzel Reily (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Chairperson, Markievicz Commission

Yvonne Galligan (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Appointment

Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence

Sean O'Connell (Recipient), Jun 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching
student

CHED K to 12 Transition Program (Foreign Scholarship)

Jamelyn Palattao (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

sponsorship
Philippines
expertise
staff
history

Choice 'Outstanding Academic Title 2011'.

Christopher Marsh (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

music
Society

Co-Investigator on AHRC/BBC 'World War One at Home Project'

Marie Coleman (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Paulo Sousa (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Paulo Sousa (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Paulo Sousa (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Department for the Economy Scholarship

Naomi Petropoulos (Recipient), 01 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dibner Library Residential Scholar, Smithsonian Institution

Keira Williams (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

nationalism
citizenship
ethnicity
migration
Religion
Cognition

Doctoral Fellowship

Heather Johnson (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

human security
field research

Donald Murphy Prize for Distinguished First Books

Sparky Booker (Recipient), 23 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow

Andrew Holmes (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Marie Coleman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Historical Society

Election to Fellowship of the Royal Historical Society

Paul Corthorn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Ellen McArthur Prize in Economic History

James Davis (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economic history

Eoin O'Mahony Bursary

Sparky Booker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eta Omicron Nu Honors Service Organization Faculty Appreciation Honoree

Keira Williams (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service
honor
organization
student

EU Civil Policing Medal EUPOLCOPPS 2008

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 05 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Middle East
peace
EU
examiner
politics
school

External examiner (MPhil) University of Stirling

Cillian McBride (Recipient), 17 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment