School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics

  • 25 University Square

    BT7 1NN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

2016 ASPECT Oustanding Dissertation Award

Rossone de Paula, Francine (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018-2019 James N. Rosenau Postdoctoral Fellow ($50,000)

Hagen, Jamie (Recipient), 01 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Milton-Edwards, Beverley (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

AHRB Doctoral Studentship

Davis, James (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Doctoral Studentship

Stephen Millar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC-funded scholarship

Coleman, Marie (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Leadership Fellowship Award

O'Sullivan, Sinead (Recipient), 01 Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Fellowship

O'Sullivan, Sinead (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Preparation Masters Studentship

Stephen Millar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Smithsonian Fellowship in Digital Scholarship

Reisz, Emma (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHSS International Postgraduate Research Scholarship

Palattao, Jamelyn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alfred D. Bell Fellowship

Stanonis, Anthony (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Annual Fund Award for Teaching Project on HIS2055

O'Dowd, Mary (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual MA Thesis Prize in Humanities

Martijn Icks (Recipient), 01 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANU President's Award

Yvonne Galligan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANU President's Award

Yvonne Galligan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Associate Fellow, European Programme

Phinnemore, David (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Australian Department of Education Award Winner

Kuyper, Jonathan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded By-Fellowship at Churchill College, Cambridge, Easter Term 2012

Corthorn, Paul (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award for Excellence in Research

Morier-Genoud, Eric (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Belfast Ambassador 2019

McGowan, Lee (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Benedict Distinguished Visiting Professor

Barry, John (Recipient), 01 Jan 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Book Award in International Communication, International Studies Assocation

Miskimmon, Alister (Recipient), Ben O’Loughlin (Recipient) & Laura Roselle (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: National/international honour

British Academy Exchange Scheme

O'Sullivan, Sinead (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

Davis, James (Recipient), 01 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Davis, James (Recipient), 01 Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy studentship

Davis, James (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

British Psychological Society Award for Conference Presentation

Kevin McNicholl (Recipient), 31 Mar 2024

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brookings Institution Visiting Fellowship

Milton-Edwards, Beverley (Recipient), 09 Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Canadian Forces Decoration

Gavriel, Alexei (Recipient), 01 Jan 2002

Prize: National/international honour

Canadian Graduate Scholarship

Johnson, Heather (Recipient), 01 Sep 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carleton Graduate Fellowship

Andreasson, Stefan (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carleton Graduate Fellowship

Andreasson, Stefan (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carson Fellow

Barry, John (Recipient), 01 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Certificate of Commendation for Teaching and Learning

MacCarthaigh, Muiris (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition [Mocao de Aplauso]

Suzel Reily (Recipient), 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Chairperson, Markievicz Commission

Yvonne Galligan (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Appointment

Chancellor's Award for Teaching Excellence

O'Connell, Sean (Recipient), Jun 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter Fellow

Geoghegan, Vincent (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CHED K to 12 Transition Program (Foreign Scholarship)

Palattao, Jamelyn (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Choice 'Outstanding Academic Title 2011'.

Marsh, Christopher (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Christopher Ewart Biggs Memorial Prize

English, Richard (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-Investigator on AHRC/BBC 'World War One at Home Project'

Coleman, Marie (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Sousa, Paulo (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Sousa, Paulo (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Culture & Cognition graduate fellowship

Sousa, Paulo (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively