• 27-30 University Square

    BT7 1NN Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

3 Minutes Thesis Competition Winner

Gift Sotonye-Frank (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academician

Sally Wheeler (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Achieving Ambition winner

Luke Moffett (Recipient), 03 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Admitted member, New York State Bar

Marny Requa (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Appointment

AHSS Faculty Research Initiatives Fund Award

Alessandro Corda (Recipient), 08 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

centrism
international law

AHSS FACULTY RESEARCH INITIATIVES FUND AWARD: GLOBAL NORMS IN A DIVIDED WORLD

Mark Hanna (Recipient), 26 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts and Humanities Research Council Fellowship

Therese Murphy (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Conor McCormick (Recipient), 10 Apr 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Association of Law Teachers/Routledge Law and Technology Prize 2017

Luke Moffett (Recipient) & Douglas Cubie (Recipient), 10 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Atlantic Philanthropies, Postgraduate Award

Anne-Marie McAlinden (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
Northern Ireland

Award for Establishing a Pro-Bono Scheme at Newcastle University

Kevin Brown (Recipient), 11 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of the Royal Irish Academy Charlemont Grant

Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Social Sciences
Ireland

Award under the Engaged Research Seed Fund

Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Brian Williams Prize

Clare Dwyer (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

Clemens Rieder (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy
Welfare State
European Integration
Fellowship

British Academy of Film and Television Arts award (BAFTA)

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
British Academy
Consultants
Documentary

British Academy Senior Research Fellowship

Norma Dawson (Recipient), 01 Sep 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Society of Criminology Book Prize (jointly awarded)

Louise Mallinder (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society of Criminology Book Prize 2008

Anne-Marie McAlinden (Recipient), 01 Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology
offender
Society

Broadcasters and Writers Guild award

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Writer
Broadcasters
Documentary
Guilds

Canadian High Commission Award, University of Toronto Research Visit

Therese Murphy (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBE

Norma Dawson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Celtic Media Festival 'Spirit of the Festival' award

Phil Scraton (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Consultants
Nightmares
Documentary

Central Research Fund Grant

Sara Ramshaw (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

Christopher McCrudden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Chevening Scholarship

Biljana Kotevska (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

human rights
graduate
Law

Chevening Scholarship Award

Gift Sotonye-Frank (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sexuality
human rights
Law
gender
history of science
politics
science
university teacher
EU

Civil Society Scholar Award

Biljana Kotevska (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

civil society
Law
grant
school
Civil Society

County Antrim Grand Jury Bursary

Paula Shilliday (Recipient), 08 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
Ireland
empirical research
abuse

Distinguished New Scholar Award

Shadd Maruna (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DLaws (Hon) Lancaster

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Honorary degree

DLaws (Hon) Liverpool

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Honorary degree

Doctor of Civil Law

Christopher McCrudden (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

DPhil (Hon) Edge Hill

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Honorary degree

Durham Law School Postgraduate Research Studentship

Clayton O Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school law
economic research
European Law
social research
university teacher
health

Educational Excellence Prize

Sunneva Gilmore (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Northern Ireland
Tooth

Elected Fellow, the British Academy

Christopher McCrudden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Secretary

Kevin Brown (Recipient), 01 Apr 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Module Grant Award

Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

grant
Law

ERMA Postgraduate Studies Scholarship

Biljana Kotevska (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ministry of foreign affairs
post-graduate studies
European Commission

ESRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Clare Patton (Recipient), 01 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Executive Committee of the SLSA

Kevin Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty Research Initiatives Fund

Clare Patton (Recipient), 01 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)