School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

  • 123 Stranmillis Road, Ashby Building

    BT9 5AH Belfast

    United Kingdom

Prizes

1st rank in PhD Entrance Exam in Mechanical Engineering

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

entrance examination
mechanical engineering
student

A. T. Yang Memorial Award in Theoretical Kinematics

Yan Jin (Recipient), 18 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Kinematics
Robots

AIAA Aviation Technology Integration and Operations Forum Best Paper Award

Juliana Early (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aviation
Air

AIAA Certificate of Distinguished Service

Danielle Soban (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aircraft

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Australian Leadership award

Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Medicine

Bernard Crossland Award

Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conference Paper Finalist

Yan Jin (Recipient), 27 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kinematics

Best Oral Presentation

Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 15 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper: 32nd International Manufacturing Conference

Trevor Robinson (Recipient), 04 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Gold Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Sakil Barbhuiya (Recipient), Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), Mark Price (Recipient), Trevor Robinson (Recipient), Declan Nolan (Recipient), Wei Zhang (Recipient) & Stephen Kyle (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manufacturing

Best Paper Nomination, IEEE Power & Energy Society General Meet, Denver, Colorado, USA

Juan Yan (Recipient), Kang Li (Recipient), Erwei Bai (Recipient) & Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper presented at Digital Enterprise Technology 2016

Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Karen Rafferty (Recipient) & Mark Price (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Best Paper Silver Award: 17th International Conference on Manufacturing Research

Stephen Kyle (Recipient), Declan Nolan (Recipient), Mark Price (Recipient), Wei Zhang (Recipient), Trevor Robinson (Recipient), Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient) & Sakil Barbhuiya (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manufacturing

Best postgraduate poster award 2018 at Queen’s University Belfast

Vincent McKenna (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient) & Adrian Murphy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Students

Best Student Paper: 25th International Meshing Roundtable

Liang Sun (Recipient), Christopher Tierney (Recipient), Cecil Armstrong (Recipient) & Trevor Robinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award: 33rd International Manufacturing Conference

Zara Gibson (Recipient), Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Michael McGeown (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), Brian Murphy (Recipient) & Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award: AIAA SciTech Conference 2018: Model Based Design and Knowledge Based Engineering

Imelda Friel (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Trevor Robinson (Recipient) & Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), 10 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Best Student Paper Award: IMIOT & ICSEE Conference 2018

Jonathan Adams (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient), David Barnes (Recipient) & Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), 21 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best technical paper - 20th International Meshing Roundtable

Trevor Robinson (Recipient), 26 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decomposition

British Orthopaedic Research Society/ US Orthopaedic Research Society Travelling Research Fellowship Award

Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CAST PhD Studentship

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Co-author on winner of Best Student Paper (IMC 32)

Damian Quinn (Recipient), 04 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

supervision
manufacturing
student

Dean's Award on Internationalisation

Yan Jin (Recipient), 19 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Internationalization
Summer School
Credit

Doctorate Degree Research Scholarship

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Early Career Researcher Travel Award, European Union COST Action

Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Awards, Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE)

Zhijun Guo (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

Eileen Harkin-Jones (Recipient), Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Engineering Employers Federation Trophy

Geoffrey Cunningham (Recipient), Sep 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching
manufacturing
engineering

EPS Dean's Award in Education

Jonathan Cole (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESB Oral Paper Award- Selected for Special Issue of J Material Science: Materials in Medicine, 19 (4) 2008

Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 09 Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chitosan
Polymethyl Methacrylate
Biofilms
Medicine
Anti-Bacterial Agents

Euromech Fellowship

Brian Falzon (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ExxonMobil Teaching Fellowship

Trevor Robinson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

peer group
Teaching
Ireland
engineer
graduate

ExxonMobil Teaching Fellowship

Geoffrey Cunningham (Recipient), Mar 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

engineering
Teaching
applicant
academy
Ireland

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society

Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Forest R. McFarland Award

Robert Kee (Recipient), Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
leadership
services

Fredrik and Catherine Eaton Fellowship

Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively