School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2013 Lyell Medal

Paula Reimer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

radiocarbon dating
carbon

AHRC Doctoral Award

Chantelle Niblock (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Grant: £99,619

Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

cultural heritage
grant

Alistair MCCabe Travel Scholarship

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 01 Jun 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
school

Anthony Wilkin Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Costs

Appreciation Award from OMAE, ASME

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ocean
energy
File
Architectural design
Innovation

Architectural Design Award (Best built project under £3m 2008-2010)

Alan Jones (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Theaters
Architectural design

Architectural Design Award (Best residential project 2006-8)

Alan Jones (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Architectural design

Architectural Design Award - Special Mention

Alan Jones (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aaron Betsky
Belfast
Coffee
Ireland
Architectural Design

Architectural Design - RIBA Award

Alan Jones (Recipient), May 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Architectural design

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Funding

Laura Basell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

funding
art

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

grant
art
sustainability
globalization
community

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Excavation
Costs

Best of the best UK Award KTP Partnership 2013

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

File
File
architect
engineer
Netherlands
Spain
Japan

Best paper award

Qiyao Han (Recipient) & Greg Keeffe (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 08 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

BIEA Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

fieldwork
logistics
labor
dating

Boise Fund Grant: £7580

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Kenya

British Academy Small Grant: £6675

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy
East Africa
Refuge
Middle Stone Age
Route

British Ecological Society

Helen Roe (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

British Library Labs Awards (2015): Research category Award winning project

Catherine Porter (Recipient), Paul Atkinson (Recipient), Ian Norman Gregory (Recipient), Andrew Hardie (Recipient), Amelia Joulain-Jay (Recipient), Daniel Kershaw (Recipient) & Paul Rayson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

newspaper
Disease
Russia
nineteenth century
France

Brown School International Dissertation Grant

Deepti Adlakha (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

By-BM Project H2020-MSCA-IF-2015

Zoltan Sas (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CEng

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Champions of EU Research

Rory Doherty (Recipient) & Michael Larkin (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
EU
certification
Ireland
leadership

CIOB Best International paper

Tara Brooks (Recipient), Lloyd Scott (Recipient), Duga Ewuga (Recipient) & John P. Spillane (Recipient), 04 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Construction sector
Exploratory study
Cross-border trade

Commonwealth Faculty Fellowship Award

Mathummal Kumar (Recipient), 19 Sep 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

David Langford Commemorative Award for Social Impact

Tara Brooks (Recipient) & J. Spillane (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Quality control
Workers
Literature review

Discretionary Award for exceptional performance 2016

Agustina Martire (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Dorothy Garrod Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

travel

Early Career Researcher Award (Comended) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award 2016 (Winner) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 07 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

East West Program on Population Award (Honolulu, USA)

Mathummal Kumar (Recipient), 01 Jun 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eaton Fellowship Award, 2014-2016

Helen Roe (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected member

Keith Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member Royal Irish Academy

Paula Reimer (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travelling Scholarship

Qiyao Han (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship

Jane Clarke (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel
planning

English Heritage Grant: £10,200

Laura Basell (Recipient) & A.G. Brown (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

quarry
laser
programme

Estyn Evans Dissertation Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards