School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2000

Graduate Griffith Taylor Memorial Award

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 08 Sep 2000

Prize: Appointment

Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

McKay, Stephen (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2001

Alistair MCCabe Travel Scholarship

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 01 Jun 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Geological Society of London

Ruffell, Alastair (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 06 Jun 2001

Prize: Appointment

2002

Anthony Wilkin Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

BIEA Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £2500

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of appreciation from American Concrete Institute

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Descartes Prize - Brite-Euram Project on Self-compacting Concrete

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dorothy Garrod Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

European Planning Studies Prize 2002

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 11 Jul 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Evans Fund Award: £8000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Foundation of Urban and Regional Studies ( FURS PhD studentship) (2002-2005)

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), Sep 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Overseas Research Scholarship for PhD Study

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Prehistoric Society Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

2003

ADB - Japan Scholarship Program

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

British Ecological Society

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Fellow and Senior Tutor

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 01 Oct 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary treasurer

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

India- European Union Global Peace and Friendship Award,

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 12 Apr 2003

Prize: National/international honour

QUB Teaching Award 2003

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 30 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of best paper and presentation at CRI conference in Queens University Belfast

Niall Holmes (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Architectural Design Award - Special Mention

Jones, Alan (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUB Teaching Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

University Teaching Award

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 03 Nov 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

2005 RIAI Gold Medal - Commended Award

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Award

Hughes, David (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Prize

Hamill, Gerard (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Citizenship of the city of Troina, Sicily

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 17 Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

JB Harley Research Fellowship

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2006

John Templeton Foundation: £67,971

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme Research Fellowship

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monbukagakusho Scholarship

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Newman Fellow

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

QUB Teaching Award 2006

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ramsden Travel Bursary

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Samuel H. Kress Fellowship

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)