School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2006

Short term travel fellowship

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Travel Award

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007

2007 RIAI Silver Medal for Housing Winner

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

D.M. McDonald Grants and Awards Fund: £35,193

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FIELD PROJECT: Tràng An Archaeological Project (Ninh Binh province, Vietnam)

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McDonald Fellowship Research Fund: £50,000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Florence Howe Award for Outstanding Feminist Scholarship

Amir, Merav (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Galton Insitute Fund: £1000

Laura Basell (Recipient), Hannah Fluck (Recipient), Natalie Uomini (Recipient) & Katherine MacDonald (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Researcher

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Appointment

2008

AAI Award - Additional Accommodation St Georges Church

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Doctoral Award

Niblock, Chantelle (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Architectural Design Award (Best residential project 2006-8)

Jones, Alan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASEASUK Research Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £3690

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Boise Fund Grant: £7580

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy Small Grant: £6675

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

EPA Strive Research Fellow (£230k)

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Grant -Research trip Buenos Aires.

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Invited Membership

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Lady Davis Doctoral Fellow $15,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Sep 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Scholarship

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Studies bursary PhD

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2009

2009 RIAI Awards - Best Leisure Building Award Winner

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009 RIAI - Best Leisure Building

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Fellow of the Geological Society London

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Concrete Society of Ireland Award - Lake House

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

McKay, Stephen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries

Nicola Whitehouse (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Irish Research Council: Graduate Research Education Programme (4 Year)

Waldron, Richard (Recipient), 01 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Glen Postgraduate Prize for best oral presentation

Iestyn David Barr (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Hurst Award

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mapping medieval geographies conference, UCLA

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

QUB Teaching Award

Linda Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Additional Accommodation St georgs Church Awarded 'Jurys Special Award'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Lake House Awarded 'Best House Extension'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Silver Medal Award for Housing - Alto Vetro

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Dublin Society National Crafts Competition

Ruth Morrow (Recipient) & Patricia Belford (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour