School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2017

Champions of EU Research

Doherty, Rory (Recipient) & Larkin, Mike (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File

Discretionary Award for exceptional performance 2016

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship

Clarke, Jane (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Executive Committee of the IIFC

Taylor, Su (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Geographical Society (with IBG)

Catney, Gemma (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

FUSION Project Exemplar Award

Doherty, Rory (Recipient), 25 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GCRF Grant: £25,000

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

GSNI 70th Celebration Steminist Award

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 30 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manchester Doctoral College Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Martha Joukowsky Lectureship, Archaeological Institute of America

Horning, Audrey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD MEDGEO'17

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 01 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Palmer Prize for best paper in Structures and Building ICE Journal (2017).

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUB Annual fund

Le Roy, Melie (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUB Students' Union Education Awards - Most Involved Teaching Staff Member

Murphy, Eileen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RILEM Fellow

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 13 Dec 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

O'Grady, Rachel (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SEED + designbuildXchange + Live Projects Network Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Soulby Research Prize

Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special award for strategic project

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD WINNER: $500 from IMGA

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TEACHING REPLACEMENT COSTS: US$ 66,559

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

The 75th Anniversary Fieldwork Prize (2017)

Emma Swain (Recipient), 05 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Union of International Architects 2017 Medal

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 07 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University College Dublin, Seed Funding Programme

Waldron, Richard (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

Association of Canadian Studies in Ireland - Staff Bursary 2018

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper award

Han, Qiyao (Recipient) & Keeffe, Greg (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 08 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

CEng

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Charlemont Grant

Le Roy, Melie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CIOB Best International paper

Brooks, Tara (Recipient), Lloyd Scott (Recipient), Duga Ewuga (Recipient) & John P. Spillane (Recipient), 04 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Hamill, Christopher (Recipient), 31 Oct 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

Megarry, William (Recipient), 08 Feb 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Global Challenge Research Training Program

Megarry, William (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively