School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2019

AHRC Grant: £99,619

Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

cultural heritage
grant

American Concrete Institute (ACI) Fellow

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education
material
product

Appreciation Award from OMAE, ASME

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ocean
energy

Emily Sarah Montgomery Award

Thomas McConaghie (Recipient), 28 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
further education
Ireland
recipient
Group

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travelling Scholarship

Qiyao Han (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE East Midlands Merit Awards 2019 - Studies & Research category winner

Rolands Kromanis (Recipient), Darragh Lydon (Recipient) & Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smartphones
Cameras
Costs
Sustainable development
Health

In Abstract Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 01 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

engineering
science

J B Harley Research Fellow

Catherine Porter (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ireland
histories

QUB EPS Faculty Deans and Operations Director Award - Postgraduate: Tara Brooks

Tara Brooks (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Excellence Award,nomination

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
literacy
climate
school
student

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 23 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

young adult

Urban Studies Best Article 2018

Cristian Silva (Recipient) & Nicholas Phelps (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

editor

Visiting Fellowship German Archaeological Institute

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

German Archaeological Institute
Fellowship
2018

Association of Canadian Studies in Ireland - Staff Bursary 2018

Helen Roe (Recipient), 27 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper award

Qiyao Han (Recipient) & Greg Keeffe (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 08 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

CEng

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

CIOB Best International paper

Tara Brooks (Recipient), Lloyd Scott (Recipient), Duga Ewuga (Recipient) & John P. Spillane (Recipient), 04 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Construction sector
Exploratory study
Cross-border trade

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science
student

Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

academy
education
science and technology
marine engineering
funding

Global Challenge Research Training Program

William Megarry (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

In Abstract Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 07 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

science
engineering

Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) Invisible superhero

Myra Lydon (Recipient), 01 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

airport
city
international competition
competition policy
refugee
student

James M. Flaherty Visiting Professorship 2018-19

Helen Roe (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Networking & Travel Awards 2018

Jane Clarke (Recipient), 08 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Organized Financing
Posters
Ireland
England
Education

Nomination for Staff Excellence Award - Community Engagement

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ocean Energy Systems Blue Energy Collaboration Scholarship

Carwyn Frost (Recipient) & Udara Rathnayake (Recipient), 27 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Communication

QUB Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award 2018

Helen Roe (Recipient), 01 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

QUB Team Teaching Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 01 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Queen's University Belfast - Team Teaching Award 2018

Niek Turner (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
Students

Royal Geographical Society's (RGS) Cuthbert Peek Award

Keith Lilley (Recipient), 04 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

geographical knowledge
GIS
method

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Earth science
student
environmental science
school

Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

Rory Doherty (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)