School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2013

The Kerr International Postgraduate Research Scholarship 2019

Mundt, Courtney (Recipient), 31 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Engineering Excellence 2013 - • KTP project with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012

2012 Best House Award for House at Bogwest

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAI Award 2012 for House at Bogwest

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 09 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AR House Award 2012, House at Bogwest Highly Commended

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 18 Jun 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Best young author award

Sudarshan Srinivasan (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of Rural Studies Top Cited Paper (2009-2011)

Stockdale, Aileen (Recipient), Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Larmor University Studentship

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), 17 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Catney, Gemma (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Penny Medal

Swindles, Graeme (Recipient), 01 Feb 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Matta Honoria di Gubbio

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Other distinction

NERC Small Grant: £36,925

Laura Basell (Recipient) & A. G. Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Open Space Graduate Research Scholarship, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Adlakha, Deepti (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Phyllis and Eileen Gibbs, Travelling Fellowship: £13,000

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Queens University Convocation Scholarship

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steve Larkin Architects wins RIAI Best Emerging Practice Award 2012

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Higher Education Academic Fellow

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Xuan Truong Enterprise: £58,000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011

Elected member

Keith Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

ESB-Universities Ireland North/South Postgraduate Scholarship

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estyn Evans Dissertation Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Professor

Michael Murray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

International Book Awards - Commendation

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Mitchell Memorial Medal

Hughes, David (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral fellowship

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President of the Society of Medieval Archaeology

Mark Gardiner (Recipient), Dec 2011

Prize: Appointment

RAEng Global Research Award

Taylor, Su (Recipient) & Maria Feng (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Óenach Project: €5780

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010

2010 EC Mies van der Rohe Award for Architecture - Irish Nominated

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAI Award - Lake House

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAI Awards 2010 Special mention

MacGabhann, Tarla (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Architectural Design Award (Best built project under £3m 2008-2010)

Jones, Alan (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Geotechnical Special Publication 204

Phillips, Debra (Recipient), 03 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CEBE: Staff Exchange Bursary

McAllister, Keith (Recipient), 01 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Chair, the Royal Geographical Society

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Swindles, Graeme (Recipient), 01 Jan 2010

Prize: Election to learned society