School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2010

George R. Collins Fellowship

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Research Award

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Irish Research Council Doctoral Award

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Fellowship: $81,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Sep 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prix du Québec

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUB discretionary award for exceptional performance

Blaauw, Maarten (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Queen's University Belfast Teaching Excellence Awards

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 01 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen's University Excellence in Teaching for First Year Students

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen's University Team Teaching Award

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 01 Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Faculty Research Publication Award

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 10 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

2009 RIAI Awards - Best Leisure Building Award Winner

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009 RIAI - Best Leisure Building

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Fellow of the Geological Society London

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Concrete Society of Ireland Award - Lake House

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

McKay, Stephen (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries

Nicola Whitehouse (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Irish Research Council: Graduate Research Education Programme (4 Year)

Waldron, Richard (Recipient), 01 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Glen Postgraduate Prize for best oral presentation

Iestyn David Barr (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Hurst Award

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mapping medieval geographies conference, UCLA

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

QUB Teaching Award

Linda Price (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Additional Accommodation St georgs Church Awarded 'Jurys Special Award'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Lake House Awarded 'Best House Extension'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Silver Medal Award for Housing - Alto Vetro

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Dublin Society National Crafts Competition

Ruth Morrow (Recipient) & Patricia Belford (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

RTPI Planning Student of the Year

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Trinity College Dublin Doctoral Fellowship (€100,000)

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 01 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Vice Chair of ACI 522

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

WJ Leen Doctoral Award

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

AAI Award - Additional Accommodation St Georges Church

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Doctoral Award

Niblock, Chantelle (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Architectural Design Award (Best residential project 2006-8)

Jones, Alan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASEASUK Research Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £3690

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Boise Fund Grant: £7580

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy Small Grant: £6675

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

EPA Strive Research Fellow (£230k)

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Grant -Research trip Buenos Aires.

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Invited Membership

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Lady Davis Doctoral Fellow $15,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Sep 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Scholarship

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Studies bursary PhD

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively