School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2007

2007 RIAI Silver Medal for Housing Winner

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

D.M. McDonald Grants and Awards Fund: £35,193

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FIELD PROJECT: Tràng An Archaeological Project (Ninh Binh province, Vietnam)

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McDonald Fellowship Research Fund: £50,000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Florence Howe Award for Outstanding Feminist Scholarship

Amir, Merav (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Galton Insitute Fund: £1000

Laura Basell (Recipient), Hannah Fluck (Recipient), Natalie Uomini (Recipient) & Katherine MacDonald (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Researcher

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Appointment

2006

John Templeton Foundation: £67,971

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme Research Fellowship

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monbukagakusho Scholarship

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Newman Fellow

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

QUB Teaching Award 2006

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 30 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ramsden Travel Bursary

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Samuel H. Kress Fellowship

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Short term travel fellowship

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Travel Award

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

2005 RIAI Gold Medal - Commended Award

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Award

Hughes, David (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Prize

Hamill, Gerard (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Citizenship of the city of Troina, Sicily

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 17 Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

JB Harley Research Fellowship

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2004

Architectural Design Award - Special Mention

Jones, Alan (Recipient), May 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

QUB Teaching Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

University Teaching Award

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 03 Nov 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2003

ADB - Japan Scholarship Program

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

British Ecological Society

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Fellow and Senior Tutor

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 01 Oct 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary treasurer

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

India- European Union Global Peace and Friendship Award,

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 12 Apr 2003

Prize: National/international honour

QUB Teaching Award 2003

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 30 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of best paper and presentation at CRI conference in Queens University Belfast

Niall Holmes (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2002

Anthony Wilkin Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

BIEA Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction