School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2002

British Academy Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £2500

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of appreciation from American Concrete Institute

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Descartes Prize - Brite-Euram Project on Self-compacting Concrete

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dorothy Garrod Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

European Planning Studies Prize 2002

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 11 Jul 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Evans Fund Award: £8000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Foundation of Urban and Regional Studies ( FURS PhD studentship) (2002-2005)

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), Sep 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Overseas Research Scholarship for PhD Study

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Prehistoric Society Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

2001

Alistair MCCabe Travel Scholarship

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 01 Jun 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Geological Society of London

Ruffell, Alastair (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 06 Jun 2001

Prize: Appointment

2000

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Graduate Griffith Taylor Memorial Award

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 08 Sep 2000

Prize: Appointment

Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

McKay, Stephen (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1999

Architectural Design - RIBA Award

Jones, Alan (Recipient), May 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Election to Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

The ACI-James Instruments Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Alpha Rho Chi Award

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts and Humanities Research Board (now Council) Funding

Laura Basell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded by Asian Development Bank (ADB) Fellowship

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Martin Jones Research Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NUI PhD Scholarship

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Fellowship, Fitzwilliam College

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 01 Jan 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

William Vaughan Lewis Award,

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), Sep 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1997

College Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Commonwealth Faculty Fellowship Award

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 19 Sep 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Graduate Attachment to the British Insitute in East Africa

Laura Basell (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Swan Hellenic Prize

Murphy, Eileen (Recipient), Apr 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1996

Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

1994

University of Toronto Open Fellowship

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

1993

Canadian CRIB Scholorship for PhD

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Other distinction

East West Program on Population Award (Honolulu, USA)

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 01 Jun 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Election to Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Lord Simcoe Special Fellowship

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Other distinction

1992

Ontario Government Scholarship (OGS)

Majury, Niall (Recipient), Sep 1992

Prize: Other distinction