School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Awarded by Asian Development Bank (ADB) Fellowship

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awards

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Best of the best UK Award KTP Partnership 2013

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

File
File

Best paper award

Han, Qiyao (Recipient) & Keeffe, Greg (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Geotechnical Special Publication 204

Phillips, Debra (Recipient), 03 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 08 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Regional KTP project 2013 with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best young author award

Sudarshan Srinivasan (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BIEA Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Boise Fund Grant: £7580

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £2500

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Small Grant: £6675

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Ecological Society

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

British Library Labs Awards (2015): Research category Award winning project

Porter, Catherine (Recipient), Paul Atkinson (Recipient), Ian Norman Gregory (Recipient), Andrew Hardie (Recipient), Amelia Joulain-Jay (Recipient), Daniel Kershaw (Recipient) & Paul Rayson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brown School International Dissertation Grant

Adlakha, Deepti (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

By-BM Project H2020-MSCA-IF-2015

Zoltan Sas (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Canadian CRIB Scholorship for PhD

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Other distinction

CEBE: Staff Exchange Bursary

McAllister, Keith (Recipient), 01 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CEng

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Certificate of appreciation from American Concrete Institute

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

Hughes, David (Recipient), 26 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions of EU Research

Doherty, Rory (Recipient) & Larkin, Mike (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File

Charlemont Grant

Le Roy, Melie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Fellow of the Geological Society London

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2015

Horning, Audrey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

CIOB Best International paper

Brooks, Tara (Recipient), Lloyd Scott (Recipient), Duga Ewuga (Recipient) & John P. Spillane (Recipient), 04 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Colas Presentation Awards - Northern Ireland Heats

Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 01 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Commonwealth Faculty Fellowship Award

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 19 Sep 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commonwealth Scholarship

Majury, Niall (Recipient), Aug 1988

Prize: Other distinction

Concrete Society of Ireland Award - Lake House

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

COST (TU1208) grant to attend Training School in Pisa, Italy – ‘Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar’

Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 22 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Council Member Society for Medieval Archaeology

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society