School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

D.M. McDonald Grants and Awards Fund: £35,193

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Award

Hughes, David (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Hislop Prize

Hamill, Gerard (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Langford Commemorative Award for Social Impact

Brooks, Tara (Recipient) & J. Spillane (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Mulholland Prize

McConaghie, Thomas (Recipient), 01 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Department of Culture, Arts & Leisure: Publication Bursary

McAllister, Keith (Recipient), 23 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Descartes Prize - Brite-Euram Project on Self-compacting Concrete

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Discretionary Award for exceptional performance 2016

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Dorothy Garrod Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Downes Medal for Excellence in Architecture

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award (Comended) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award 2016 (Winner) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), 07 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Medieval Governance in the Atlantic Arc: €9765

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

East West Program on Population Award (Honolulu, USA)

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 01 Jun 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eaton Fellowship

Flannery, Wesley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eaton Fellowship Award, 2014-2016

Roe, Helen (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Chair, the Royal Geographical Society

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member

Keith Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Member of the Royal Irish Academy

Johnson, Nuala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member Royal Irish Academy

Reimer, Paula (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Publishing Group: Highly Commended Paper

McAllister, Keith (Recipient), 28 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emily Sarah Montgomery Award

McConaghie, Thomas (Recipient), 28 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travelling Scholarship

Han, Qiyao (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship

Clarke, Jane (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

English Heritage Grant: £10,200

Laura Basell (Recipient) & A.G. Brown (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

EPA Strive Research Fellow (£230k)

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESB-Universities Ireland North/South Postgraduate Scholarship

McGrath, Teresa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estyn Evans Dissertation Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Planning Studies Prize 2002

Ellis, Geraint (Recipient), 11 Jul 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Evans Fund Award: £8000

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Executive Committee of the IIFC

Taylor, Su (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty and Overall university winner of 3 minute thesis competition

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Catney, Gemma (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Geographical Society (with IBG)

Catney, Gemma (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow: THE SENATOR GEORGE J. MITCHELL INSTITUTE FOR GLOBAL PEACE, SECURITY AND JUSTICE

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 01 Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow and Senior Tutor

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 01 Oct 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society