School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Grotte et Dolmens dans le Sud de la France

Le Roy, Melie (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

GSI Postgraduate Thesis Award [Shortlisted]

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GSNI 70th Celebration Steminist Award

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 30 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Citizenship of the city of Troina, Sicily

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 17 Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Honorary Mention: Architecture sans Frontieres International

O'Grady, Rachel (Recipient), 18 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Honorary Professor

Michael Murray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Secretary, Quaternary Research Association

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 01 Jan 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary treasurer

McKinley, Jennifer (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 08 Sep 2000

Prize: Appointment

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 06 Jun 2001

Prize: Appointment

Hugh Wisnom Travel Scholarship

Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ICE East Midlands Merit Awards 2019 - Studies & Research category winner

Rolands Kromanis (Recipient), Lydon, Darragh (Recipient) & Martinez-del-Rincon, Jesus (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE Emerging Engineers Award NI

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 01 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICON Emerging Practice of the year 2013 - Shortlisted

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 01 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IDI Residential Interior Award 2013

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

In Abstract Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 07 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

In Abstract Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 01 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

In Abstract Award

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 11 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

India- European Union Global Peace and Friendship Award,

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 12 Apr 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Institute Senior Research Fellow

Linda Price (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE) Invisible superhero

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 01 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Book Awards - Commendation

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Design Competition for Students: Ajman as Event City

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Development Research Council Award (Canada)

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), 23 Jul 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Engagement Award, PI

Roe, Helen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

International Engagement Fund Award (£23,000)

Amir, Merav (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Scholarship Award, Kent State University, USA

Gaffikin, Frank (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Membership

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Irish Research Council: Graduate Research Education Programme (4 Year)

Waldron, Richard (Recipient), 01 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Irish Research Council Doctoral Award

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Irish Research Council Government of Ireland Postdoctoral Fellowship

Waldron, Richard (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

James M. Flaherty Visiting Professorship 2018-19

Roe, Helen (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

James Mooney Book Award 2015

Horning, Audrey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Japan Foundation Award: DEMOCRACY SPATIAL PRACTICES IN THE CITY'S PUBLIC SPACES'

Gehan Selim (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

J B Harley Research Fellow

Porter, Catherine (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JB Harley Research Fellowship

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jeffrey Cook Award

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Glen Postgraduate Prize for best oral presentation

Iestyn David Barr (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)