School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

RIAI 2015 Annual Award for Best Educational Building

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

RIAI 2015 Universal Design Award - Commended

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Additional Accommodation St georgs Church Awarded 'Jurys Special Award'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Award - Lake House Awarded 'Best House Extension'

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

McGarry, Michael (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

RIAI Silver Medal Award for Housing - Alto Vetro

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIBA Research Trust Awards 2015

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

RILEM Fellow

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RILEM Regional Convenor Middle East and North Africa

Sonebi, Mohammed (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Ríocht na Midhe Prize

Gleeson, Patrick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rome Scholarship in Archaeology, History and Letters

Malone, Caroline (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Lydon, Myra (Recipient), 13 Dec 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Dublin Society National Crafts Competition

Ruth Morrow (Recipient) & Patricia Belford (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Geographical Society's (RGS) Cuthbert Peek Award

Lilley, Keith (Recipient), 04 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

McKay, Stephen (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

O'Grady, Rachel (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RTPI Planning Student of the Year

Fox-Rogers, Linda (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel H. Kress Fellowship

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Discretionary Award for Exceptional Performance

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SEED + designbuildXchange + Live Projects Network Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Research Fellow, ISCTSJ

Amir, Merav (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), Jul 1983

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SGI Merit Award

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), Oct 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

Doherty, Rory (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Shortlisted for the Vice Chancellor Research Award

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Short term travel fellowship

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Soulby Research Prize

Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special award for strategic project

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Staff Excellence Award,nomination

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Performance Award

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 07 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Brooks, Tara (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)