School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

The ACI-James Instruments Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 75th Anniversary Fieldwork Prize (2017)

Emma Swain (Recipient), 05 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 75th Anniversary Fieldwork Prize (2016)

Emma Swain (Recipient), 05 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TEACHING REPLACEMENT COSTS: US$ 66,559

Rabett, Ryan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Swan Hellenic Prize

Murphy, Eileen (Recipient), Apr 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD WINNER: $500 from IMGA

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student-Nominated Post-Graduate Supervisory Excellence Award Winner

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steve Larkin Architects wins RIAI Best Emerging Practice Award 2012

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STAR Recognition Award - School of Natural and Built Environment

Adlakha, Deepti (Recipient), 22 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Star Award

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Brooks, Tara (Recipient), May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 23 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Brooks, Tara (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Performance Award

Flood, Nuala (Recipient), 07 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Excellence Award,nomination

Lappin, Sarah (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Sturm, Tristan (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Special award for strategic project

Karimirad, Madjid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Soulby Research Prize

Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Sengupta, Urmi (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Short term travel fellowship

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for the Vice Chancellor Research Award

Martire, Agustina (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

Doherty, Rory (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Royle, Stephen (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

SGI Merit Award

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), Oct 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship

Kumar, M. Satish (Recipient), Jul 1983

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellow, ISCTSJ

Amir, Merav (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

Majury, Niall (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

SEED + designbuildXchange + Live Projects Network Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Boyd, Gary Archibald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Newton, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Discretionary Award for Exceptional Performance

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Mullan, Donal (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)