School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Excavation
Costs

Best of the best UK Award KTP Partnership 2013

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

File
File
architect
engineer
Netherlands
Spain
Japan

Best paper award

Qiyao Han (Recipient) & Greg Keeffe (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Geotechnical Special Publication 204

Debra Phillips (Recipient), 03 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 08 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Regional KTP project 2013 with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best young author award

Sudarshan Srinivasan (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Concretes
Electrodes
Sensors

BIEA Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

fieldwork
logistics
labor
dating

Boise Fund Grant: £7580

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Kenya

British Academy Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £2500

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy
funding

British Academy Small Grant: £6675

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

British Academy
East Africa
Refuge
Middle Stone Age
Route

British Ecological Society

Helen Roe (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

British Library Labs Awards (2015): Research category Award winning project

Catherine Porter (Recipient), Paul Atkinson (Recipient), Ian Norman Gregory (Recipient), Andrew Hardie (Recipient), Amelia Joulain-Jay (Recipient), Daniel Kershaw (Recipient) & Paul Rayson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

newspaper
Disease
Russia
nineteenth century
France

Brown School International Dissertation Grant

Deepti Adlakha (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

By-BM Project H2020-MSCA-IF-2015

Zoltan Sas (Recipient), 28 Apr 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Canadian CRIB Scholorship for PhD

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Other distinction

CEng

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Certificate of appreciation from American Concrete Institute

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

David Hughes (Recipient), 26 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions of EU Research

Rory Doherty (Recipient) & Michael Larkin (Recipient), 28 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
EU
certification
Ireland
leadership

Chartered Fellow of the Geological Society London

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title 2015

Audrey Horning (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

colonial age
Ireland

CIOB Best International paper

Tara Brooks (Recipient), Lloyd Scott (Recipient), Duga Ewuga (Recipient) & John P. Spillane (Recipient), 04 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Construction sector
Exploratory study
Cross-border trade
Ireland
republic
budget
art

Colas Presentation Awards - Northern Ireland Heats

Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 01 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Fellowship

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Commonwealth Faculty Fellowship Award

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 19 Sep 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commonwealth Scholarship

Niall Majury (Recipient), Aug 1988

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth of Nations
Canada
geography

Concrete Society of Ireland Award - Lake House

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
student

COST (TU1208) grant to attend Training School in Pisa, Italy – ‘Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar’

Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 22 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

director

D.M. McDonald Grants and Awards Fund: £35,193

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vietnam
grant
funding
Canada

David Hislop Award

David Hughes (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
water
ship

David Hislop Prize

Gerard Hamill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Langford Commemorative Award for Social Impact

Tara Brooks (Recipient) & J. Spillane (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Quality control
Workers
Literature review

David Mulholland Prize

Thomas McConaghie (Recipient), 01 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Politics
earning a doctorate
school
performance
student

DCAL Publication Bursary

Keith McAllister (Recipient), 23 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
primary school
art

Departmental Fellowship

Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Descartes Prize - Brite-Euram Project on Self-compacting Concrete

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)