School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD WINNER: $500 from IMGA

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student-Nominated Post-Graduate Supervisory Excellence Award Winner

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Steve Larkin Architects wins RIAI Best Emerging Practice Award 2012

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Star Award

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 23 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Performance Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 07 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Excellence Award,nomination

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Special award for strategic project

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Soulby Research Prize

Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Short term travel fellowship

Agustina Martire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for the Vice Chancellor Research Award

Agustina Martire (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

Rory Doherty (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Stephen Royle (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

SGI Merit Award

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Oct 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Jul 1983

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellow, ISCTSJ

Merav Amir (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

Niall Majury (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

SEED + designbuildXchange + Live Projects Network Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Discretionary Award for Exceptional Performance

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Donal Mullan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel H. Kress Fellowship

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RTPI Planning Student of the Year

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

Rachel O'Grady (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

Stephen McKay (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Geographical Society's (RGS) Cuthbert Peek Award

Keith Lilley (Recipient), 04 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Dublin Society National Crafts Competition

Ruth Morrow (Recipient) & Patricia Belford (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Academy of Engineering Research Fellowship

Myra Lydon (Recipient), 13 Dec 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rome Scholarship in Archaeology, History and Letters

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ríocht na Midhe Prize

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RILEM Fellow

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RIBA Research Trust Awards 2015

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

RIAI Silver Medal Award for Housing - Alto Vetro

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)