School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

performance

Discretionary Award for exceptional performance 2016

Agustina Martire (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Dorothy Garrod Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

travel

Downes Medal for Excellence in Architecture

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award (Comended) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award 2016 (Winner) RTPI Research Excellence Awards

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 07 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Medieval Governance in the Atlantic Arc: €9765

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

governance

East West Program on Population Award (Honolulu, USA)

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 01 Jun 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eaton Fellowship

Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eaton Fellowship Award, 2014-2016

Helen Roe (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Chair, the Royal Geographical Society

Stephen Royle (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member

Keith Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Member of the Royal Irish Academy

Nuala Johnson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member Royal Irish Academy

Paula Reimer (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Election to Fellowship

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Emily Sarah Montgomery Award

Thomas McConaghie (Recipient), 28 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
further education
Ireland
recipient
Group

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travelling Scholarship

Qiyao Han (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship

Jane Clarke (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel
planning

English Heritage Grant: £10,200

Laura Basell (Recipient) & A.G. Brown (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

quarry
laser
programme

EPA Strive Research Fellow (£230k)

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

geophysics
soil

ESB-Universities Ireland North/South Postgraduate Scholarship

Teresa McGrath (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Estyn Evans Dissertation Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Donal Mullan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
geography

Estyn Evans Dissertation Prize

Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Planning Studies Prize 2002

Geraint Ellis (Recipient), 11 Jul 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

planning
national minority

Evans Fund Award: £8000

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding

Faculty and Overall university winner of 3 minute thesis competition

Myra Lydon (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science
student

Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
science
student

Fellow, Chartered Institute of Educational Assessors

Stephen Royle (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow: THE SENATOR GEORGE J. MITCHELL INSTITUTE FOR GLOBAL PEACE, SECURITY AND JUSTICE

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 01 Aug 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow and Senior Tutor

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 01 Oct 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Helen Roe (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Academy of Social Sciences

Aileen Stockdale (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Helen Roe (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Geological Society of London

Alastair Ruffell (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Agustina Martire (Recipient), 24 Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Oliver Dunnett (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Stephen McKay (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

academy
education

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Iestyn David Barr (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Niall Majury (Recipient), 26 Nov 2013

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education
science and technology
marine engineering

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Keith Lilley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

File
peer review
architect
applicant
profession
education