School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries

Nicola Whitehouse (Recipient), Jun 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

Dirk Brandherm (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Dirk Brandherm (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship Award

Gehan Selim (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

revolt
protest
narrative
performance
environmental assessment
lake
glacial lake
environmental conditions
productivity

FIELD PROJECT: Pleistocene Kefalonia Project (Ionian Islands, Greece)

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paleolithic
Pleistocene
terrace
occupation
cave

FIELD PROJECT: Tràng An Archaeological Project (Ninh Binh province, Vietnam)

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Holocene
archaeology
mineral resource
subsistence
Last Glacial Maximum
Innovation
New markets

First Place in Geography Undergraduate Degree

Nuala Johnson (Recipient), 1980

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Grant for Advanced International Training Course

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 22 Apr 1987

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Foundation of Urban and Regional Studies ( FURS PhD studentship) (2002-2005)

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), Sep 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Four Courts Press and Michael Adams Prize

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
funding
staff
education
Berlin
research project
funding
staff
Funding
funding

Furniture Award 2013

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FUSION Project Exemplar Award

Rory Doherty (Recipient), 25 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GCRF Grant: £25,000

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Eastern Africa
Education

George R. Collins Fellowship

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenge Research Training Program

William Megarry (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Government of Ireland Postdoctoral Fellowship

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Research Award

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Graduate Attachment to the British Insitute in East Africa

Laura Basell (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Graduate Griffith Taylor Memorial Award

Niall Majury (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
geography
programme

Grant -Research trip Buenos Aires.

Agustina Martire (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Green Genius Award

Greg Keeffe (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Facades

GSI Postgraduate Thesis Award [Shortlisted]

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GSNI 70th Celebration Steminist Award

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 30 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

geological survey
innovation
woman
policy

Highly Commended Paper

Keith McAllister (Recipient), 28 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Project management
Organizational culture
Management culture
Stakeholder management
Asset management

Honorary Citizenship of the city of Troina, Sicily

Caroline Malone (Recipient), 17 Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Sicily
Citizenship
History

Honorary Mention: Architecture sans Frontieres International

Rachel O'Grady (Recipient), 18 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
honors and awards
handicrafts
recreation
research projects
India

Honorary Professor

Michael Murray (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Honorary treasurer

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Appointment

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 08 Sep 2000

Prize: Appointment

Ireland

Honory Membership Awarded

Paul Larmour (Recipient), 06 Jun 2001

Prize: Appointment

Ireland

Hugh Wisnom Travel Scholarship

Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
coastal evolution
Southeast Asia

ICE East Midlands Merit Awards 2019 - Studies & Research category winner

Rolands Kromanis (Recipient), Darragh Lydon (Recipient) & Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smartphones
Cameras
Costs
Sustainable development
Health

ICE Emerging Engineers Award NI

Myra Lydon (Recipient), 01 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Engineers
Students
Communication

ICON Emerging Practice of the year 2013 - Shortlisted

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 01 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IDI Residential Interior Award 2013

Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

In Abstract Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 01 Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

engineering
science