School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Leverhulme Trust Early Career Fellowship

Gemma Catney (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Penny Medal

Graeme Swindles (Recipient), 01 Feb 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy
Nobles
Aberdeen
Residence

Lord Simcoe Special Fellowship

Niall Majury (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Other distinction

Manchester Doctoral College Award

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mapping medieval geographies conference, UCLA

Keith Lilley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie Fellowship

David Hester (Recipient), 01 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
EU
engineering
monitoring
performance

Martha Joukowsky Lectureship, Archaeological Institute of America

Audrey Horning (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Martin Jones Research Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Massey College (Junior Fellow)

Niall Majury (Recipient), Sep 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Canada
Governor
Residence
Intentions
Prayer

Matta Honoria di Gubbio

Caroline Malone (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Other distinction

society

McDonald Fellowship Research Fund: £50,000

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding

Monbukagakusho Scholarship

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

say
environmental planning
environmental management
farm
acceptance
spatial analysis
student

NERC Small Grant: £36,925

Laura Basell (Recipient) & A. G. Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

skeleton
excavation
mammal
lake
stone

Networking & Travel Awards 2018

Jane Clarke (Recipient), 08 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Organized Financing
Posters
Ireland
England
Education

Newman Fellow

Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for National Teaching Fellowship

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 17 Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Nominated for Student Nominated Teaching Award

Iestyn David Barr (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nomination for Staff Excellence Award - Community Engagement

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 06 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NUI PhD Scholarship

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Appointment

Ocean Energy Systems Blue Energy Collaboration Scholarship

Carwyn Frost (Recipient) & Udara Rathnayake (Recipient), 27 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Communication

Ontario Government Scholarship (OGS)

Niall Majury (Recipient), Sep 1992

Prize: Other distinction

fee
graduate
studies (academic)
recipient
student

Open Space Graduate Research Scholarship, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Deepti Adlakha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD MEDGEO'17

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 01 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Materials Science and Engineering A

Wei Sha (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

File

Overseas Research Scholarship for PhD Study

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Palmer Prize for best paper in Structures and Building ICE Journal (2017).

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paper of the conference

Greg Keeffe (Recipient), 11 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Phyllis and Eileen Gibbs, Travelling Fellowship: £13,000

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Stone Age
paleoecology
archaeology
headwater
refuge

Population, Space & Place Top Cited Article (2018-19)

Aileen Stockdale (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Population

Post-doctoral fellowship

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Norway
water
science

Postdoctoral Fellowship: $81,000

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 01 Sep 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Scholarship

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Fellowship

Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postgraduate Research Conference Poster Competition

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Postgraduate Studies bursary PhD

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prehistoric Society Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

President

Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 28 Aug 2016

Prize: National/international honour