School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Royal Town Planning Institute Seedcorn Research Award

Stephen McKay (Recipient), 20 Jan 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

town planning

RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

Rachel O'Grady (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RTPI Planning Student of the Year

Linda Fox-Rogers (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel H. Kress Fellowship

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Memorial

Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

Donal Mullan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
geography

School Discretionary Award for Exceptional Performance

Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
school
performance
Values

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Earth science
student
environmental science
school

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Earth science
student
environmental science
school

Scottish National Achievement Award for Architecture in Scotland.

Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Glasgow
Inaugural
Scotland
Letters

SEED + designbuildXchange + Live Projects Network Award

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 26 Jan 2017

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (SFHEA)

Niall Majury (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

academy
leadership
Teaching
learning
education

Senior Research Fellow, ISCTSJ

Merav Amir (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Jul 1983

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SGI Merit Award

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Oct 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

peace

Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

Stephen Royle (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

Rory Doherty (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File
staff
community
student
Society

Shortlisted for the Vice Chancellor Research Award

Agustina Martire (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation research
climate change

Short term travel fellowship

Agustina Martire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

audiovisuals

Smuts Fund Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Other distinction

Excavation
Costs

Soulby Research Prize

Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

Special award for strategic project

Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Staff Excellence Award,nomination

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff

Staff Performance Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 07 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
performance

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
literacy
climate
school
student

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Staff Recognition Award

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 23 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Star Award

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Stars

Steve Larkin Architects wins RIAI Best Emerging Practice Award 2012

Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
material

Student-Nominated Post-Graduate Supervisory Excellence Award Winner

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 12 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD WINNER: $500 from IMGA

Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

environmental engineering
research project
student
Cambodia
supervision
travel
food
water
environmental engineering
research project
student
environmental engineering
research project
graduate
engineering
industry

TEACHING REPLACEMENT COSTS: US$ 66,559

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

The 75th Anniversary Fieldwork Prize (2016)

Emma Swain (Recipient), 05 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anniversaries and Special Events

The 75th Anniversary Fieldwork Prize (2017)

Emma Swain (Recipient), 05 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anniversary

The ACI-James Instruments Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)