School of Natural and Built Environment

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

The Florence Howe Award for Outstanding Feminist Scholarship

Merav Amir (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Galton Insitute Fund: £1000

Laura Basell (Recipient), Hannah Fluck (Recipient), Natalie Uomini (Recipient) & Katherine MacDonald (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

The Kerr International Postgraduate Research Scholarship 2019

Courtney Mundt (Recipient), 31 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Óenach Project: €5780

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
British Art
Cathedrals
Digital Archive

Travel Award

Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Trinity College Dublin Doctoral Fellowship (€100,000)

Nuala Flood (Recipient), 01 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

young adult

UCLA Faculty Research Publication Award

Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 10 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Engineering Excellence 2013 - • KTP project with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UK Higher Education Academic Fellow

Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Union of International Architects 2017 Medal

Michael McGarry (Recipient), 07 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

architect

University College Dublin, Seed Funding Programme

Richard Waldron (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding

University of Toronto Open Fellowship

Niall Majury (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

University Teaching Award

Niall Majury (Recipient), 03 Nov 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
learning
coverage
planning
student

UrbanSOS: hOUR City

Sean Cullen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Urban Studies Best Article 2018

Cristian Silva (Recipient) & Nicholas Phelps (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

editor

Urban Studies Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

Richard Waldron (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Structural health monitoring

Visiting Fellowship, Fitzwilliam College

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 01 Jan 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Fellowship German Archaeological Institute

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

German Archaeological Institute
Fellowship

Visiting Professorship

Su Taylor (Recipient), 01 Feb 2020

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Researcher

Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Appointment

Visiting scholar, School of Architecture and urbanism, University of Tokyo

Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

William and Betty MacQuitty Travel Scholarship

Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Vaughan Lewis Award,

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Sep 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of best paper and presentation at CRI conference in Queens University Belfast

Niall Holmes (Recipient), Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

economic impact
engineering
innovation
academy
environmental engineering

WJ Leen Doctoral Award

Patrick Gleeson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wolfson Fund

Louise Kregting (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Xuan Truong Enterprise: £58,000

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vietnam
funding

Young Scientist

M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 27 Aug 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Scientist Award f

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Feb 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)