Find Prizes

Academy of Medical Sciences Springboard Award

Nicola Irwin (Recipient), 01 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Conference 2018 Poster Prize (2nd Place)

Sarah Stewart (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Social Sciences

Beverley Milton-Edwards (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

political science
academy
social science

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electroacoustic music

ACGB Bursary for Electroacoustic Music

Simon Waters (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Improvisation
Electroacoustic music

Achieving Ambition winner

Luke Moffett (Recipient), 03 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACI/James Instruments Award

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

Jialie Shen (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACM Senior Member

Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

ACM Student Research Competition

Konstantinos Tovletoglou (Recipient), 03 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Mesangial Cells
Diabetic Nephropathies
Actin Cytoskeleton
Transforming Growth Factor beta
Research

Action on Hearing Loss Travel Scholarship

Richard Gault (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hearing Loss
Tinnitus
Research

ADB - Japan Scholarship Program

Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Palliative Care
Research Personnel
Delivery of Health Care
Brazil
carbosulfan
Plasma Gases
Biofilms
Infection Control
Microbiology
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Appointment

Adjunct Professor

Gerald McKenna (Recipient), 28 Mar 2019

Prize: Appointment

Medicine
Health

Adjunct Professorship in Computer Science

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Admitted member, New York State Bar

Marny Requa (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Appointment

Advanced Research Center Distinguished Visiting Fellowship from

Gulseli Baysu (Recipient), 01 Feb 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards

Advanced Research Fellowship

Catherine Ramsbottom (Recipient), Oct 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Advanced Teaching Scholar Certificate

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Teaching
learning
Pharmacy Education

AEA-Europe 19th Annual Conference Poster Award Winner

Gemma Cherry (Recipient), 10 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AERA Outstanding Research Award

Allen Thurston (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cooperative learning

AES Best Student Paper Award

François Germain (Recipient) & Kurt Werner (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Networks (circuits)

AFAR Beeson-CARDI Innovation Fund Award

Claire McEvoy (Recipient), Joanna Power (Recipient) & Joanne Feeney (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Islands
Alcohols
Health
Brain

AFAR Beeson-CARDI Innovation Fund Award

Charlotte Neville (Recipient) & Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Metabolomics
Biomarkers
Food

AFER/Pauline & Oswald Lapp ARVO Travel Grant

Michael Williams (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

New Age
grant
research project
well-being
anxiety

AFHEA

Andrea McGrattan (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education

AHGBI Annual Postgraduate and Early Career Researcher Award

Aislin Kearney (Recipient), 11 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

heroism
masculinity
career
participation
literature

AHRB Doctoral Studentship

James Davis (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

AHRB Research Grant (143K)

Simon Waters (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

arts
aesthetics

AHRC/BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

Sue-Ann Harding (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

BBC
radio
academic career
festival
communication skills

AHRC Cultural Engagement Fellowship

Tori Holmes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

anniversary
art
leader
Values

AHRC Doctoral Award

Chantelle Niblock (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC Doctoral Research Grant

Orla McGrory (Recipient), 01 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Doctoral Studentship

Stephen Millar (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Fellowship

Therese Murphy (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC-funded scholarship

Marie Coleman (Recipient), 01 Jan 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Historian

AHRC Grant: £99,619

Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

cultural heritage
grant

AHRC IPS International Fellowship

Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively