Find Prizes

B.F. Skinner Lecturer

Kevin Vowles (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grants 2015

Jonathan G Heaney (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

BAFTA 2014 Nomination

Glenn Patterson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Vibration
Group
Society
cultural relations
grant
bank
Netherlands
Canada

Barclay-Smith Travelling Fund Award

Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
winter
summer

Baroness Robson Travel Scholarship

Claire Kerr (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Barrington Medal

Mark McGovern (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
anniversary
university teacher
recipient
social science

Bartle-Frere Grant

Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Excavation
Costs

BASF Travel Bursary

John George Hardy (Recipient), 01 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bates Prize

Helen McAneney (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

physics
mathematics
honor
purchase
university teacher

Bayer Travel Bursary

John George Hardy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BBC Food and Farming Winner

Christopher Elliott (Recipient), 01 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
farming systems

B Braun travel scholarship for perioperative practice

Karen McCutcheon (Recipient), Sep 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BBSRC/NERC Research Grant

Isabella Capellini (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Personnel
Organized Financing
Research
Reproduction
Mammals

BBSRC Wain International Fellowship

Mark Robinson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

biotechnology
contagious disease

Beca de Residencia - Onati Institute for the Sociology of Law

Teresa Degenhardt (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sociology of law

Beeson (CARDI) Career Development Fellowship in Ageing Research

Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

federation
career

Belfast Ambassador 2019

Ivor McGowan (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Belfast
Ambassadors

Belfast Ambassador Award

James Murray (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Belfast Ambassador Award, 2017

Ramona Wray (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: National/international honour

municipal council
diplomat
Tourism

Belfast Ambassador of the Year

David Hayes (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

diplomat
neglect
place at university
abuse of children
local economy

Bell-Labs International Ph.D. Program Internship

Hien Quoc Ngo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Benedict Distinguished Visiting Professor

John Barry (Recipient), 01 Jan 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

political science
university teacher
Teaching

Benjamin Franklin House Literary Prize

Jasmine McCrory (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BERA-Sage research practictioner of the year award

Teresa Maginess (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

honors and awards
adult education

Bernard Crossland Award

Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best All-Ireland Abstract

Clare White (Recipient), Clare McVeigh (Recipient), Susan Foster (Recipient), Lyn Dunwoody (Recipient) & Max Watson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best basic science manuscript published in Thorax in 2012. Silver medal

Anna Krasnodembskaya (Recipient), May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Manuscripts
Silver
Lung Diseases
Thorax

Best Clinical Poster Prize

Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Colloquium Paper, Academy of Marketing Conference 2019

Grace Carson (Recipient), Geoff Simmons (Recipient) & Christina O'Connor (Recipient), 01 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conference Paper Finalist

Yan Jin (Recipient), 27 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kinematics

Best Dementia Friendly Educational Initiative Award

Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dementia
Society

Best Dementia Nurse Specialist Award Finalist

Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dementia
Nurse Specialists

Best Dementia Training Initiative Award Finalist

Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dementia

Best Demo/Poster Award

Thianantha Arumugam (Recipient) & Sandra Scott-Hayward (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper Award in the Public Management and Governance Stream

Sara Melo (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public governance
Public management
Health care management

Best development Paper Award - Organisational Transformation Change and Development Track

Joanne Murphy (Recipient), Andrew Pettigrew (Recipient) & David Denyer (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational transformation

Best Dissertation

Veronica Lin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Dissertation Award

Samuel Pehrson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Dissertation Award

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Best EEECS Stage 1 Lecturer (Student Nominated)

David Cutting (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best e-poster 5th World Congress Dermoscopy

Finbar McGrady (Recipient) & Nigel Hart (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
poster
general practitioner
Teaching
evaluation