Find Prizes

Winston Churchill Travelling Fellowship

Gavin Davidson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Decision making

Winston Churchill Travelling Fellowship Award

Deborah Wells (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

WISE 2016 Best Paper Award

Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WJM Mackenzie Prize for best book published in Political Science

John Barry (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political science
political theory
morality
public policy
university teacher

Woman of Impact

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Start-up
Knowledge economy
Northern Ireland
Chief executive officer

Women in Business Northern Ireland Finalist, Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Lorraine Martin (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Northern Ireland
Entrepreneurship

Women in Tech (Data Scientist) Awards

Jaine Blayney (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

working woman

Work & Stress Best Paper Award

Anne Kouvonen (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World Cancer Research Fund (WCRF) Scholarship

Marie Cantwell (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

World Journal of Pharmacology Editorial Board

David Grieve (Recipient), 01 Jan 2010

Prize: Appointment

Pharmacology

Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers Award

Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Xavier Giralt award

Jane Lugea (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Xavier Giralt Award

Isabel Torres (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Xavier Giralt Prize for Spanish

Anne Holloway (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Xuan Truong Enterprise: £58,000

Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vietnam
funding

xxonMobil Teaching Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Gavin Walker (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Achievers Award

Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Drying Scientist

Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Rebecca Coll (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

candidacy
poster
student

Young Investigator Award

Lana McClements (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award, Merck, Westpoint PA

Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1995

Prize: National/international honour

Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Science

Louise Harewood (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Science

Louise Harewood (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award Winner

David Grieve (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cell- and Tissue-Based Therapy
Regeneration
Stem Cells
Research Personnel
Lung

Young Investigator's RISE1 Award

Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator’s Prize (Belfast City Hospital)

Paul Hamilton (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Person's Lecture Competition - Ireland Final

Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Person
Ireland

Young Person's Lecture Competition - World Final

Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Person

Young Researcher Award

Kevin Vowles (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Researcher of the Year

Niamh Buckley (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Research Workers Prize Runner-Up

David Grieve (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist

Mathummal Kumar (Recipient), 27 Aug 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Scientist Award (URSI - International Union of Radio Science)

William Scanlon (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Scientist Award f

Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Feb 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Student Support Grant - Competitive

Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zayed International Prize for the Environment

Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 15 Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Zeller Senior Scientist Award

Miguel Valvano (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Zeneca Research Award for Organic Chemistry

Karl Hale (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biological Products
Anti-Bacterial Agents
A 83586C
Organic Chemistry

‘Gold Open Access’ Publication Fees (Euro 3552.35)

Seyedyaser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

open access
Euro
gold
fee
heat

‘Seeking the child’s voice’

Sonya Clarke (Recipient) & Matt Birch (Recipient), 13 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nursing
cartoon
electronic learning
school
education

“'Justice for the 96': From Campaign Mantra to Due Process.”

Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

campaign
justice
death
lawyer
history

“Robotics Task Force” of the Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee

Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society