Activities

    1. 2100
    2. Birgitte Henrikson

      Suneil Jain (Host)
      22 Sep 2100

      Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting of external, non-academic visitor

    3. 2028
    4. Aligning peer assessment with learning outcomes and a case study assignment in sport and exercise psychology

      Susan O'Neill (Advisor)
      31 Mar 2028

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

    5. 2025
    6. Invited lectures at the 13th International AMD and Retina Congress, Dublin, Ireland

      Noemi Lois (Speaker)
      31 Oct 2025

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    7. 2024
    8. TRACE 2018

      David Brown (Participant)
      30 Apr 202430 Apr 2027

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    9. 2021
    10. ICCM23 - International Conference on Composite Material

      Giuseppe Catalanotti (Organiser)
      02 Aug 202108 Aug 2021

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    11. 2020
    12. Patient Safety, Hierarchy and Cognition.

      Ian Walsh (Speaker)
      28 Sep 2020

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    13. 7th International Conference on Molecular Sensors and Molecular Logic Gates 2020

      Colin McCoy (Participant)
      Jul 2020 → …

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    14. Member of the Scientific Committee of 2NCC20 -- 2nd International Conference on Nanotechnology of Cement and Concrete organized by TRB, USA

      Mohammed Sonebi (Advisor)
      20 May 2020

      Activity: Consultancy typesContribution to the work of national or international committees and working groups

    15. ICONIC Conference 2020

      Giuseppe Catalanotti (Organiser)
      May 2020 → …

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    16. RCN FOUNDATION Professional Bursary Scheme

      Helen Noble (Recipient)
      01 Jan 202031 Dec 2020

      Activity: Other activity typesOther

    17. International Society for the Sociology of Religion (External organisation)

      Veronique Altglas (Board Member)
      20202021

      Activity: Membership typesMembership of external research organisation

    18. Research Excellence Framework (REF) (External organisation)

      Carmel Hughes (Advisor)
      20202021

      Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

    19. 2019
    20. 12th International Conference on Plasma Science and Applications

      Satyabrata Kar (Invited speaker)
      11 Nov 201914 Nov 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    21. Annual NINE ESRC DTP conference

      Lee McGowan (Participant)
      08 Nov 201909 Nov 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    22. Atlantic Communities III

      Stephen Kelly (Organiser)
      Nov 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    23. IEEE Wireless Communications and Signal Processing

      Michalis Matthaiou (Participant)
      20 Oct 201924 Oct 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    24. Poetry Reading for National Poetry Day, invited by City Chapter: the partnership of Armagh Libraries

      Gail McConnell (Invited speaker)
      03 Oct 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    25. Federation of European Nutrition Societies

      Jayne Woodside (Participant)
      Oct 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    26. Promoting confidence in intergroup contact. The Joint British Academy - British Psychological Society Annual Lecture. The Royal Society, London (2019)

      Rhiannon Turner (Invited speaker)
      30 Sep 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

    27. Shakespeare on Screen in the Digital Era, University of Montpellier

      Ramona Wray (Speaker)
      26 Sep 201928 Sep 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    28. The Pathological Body: European Literary andCultural Perspectives

      Steven Wilson (Keynote/plenary speaker)
      20 Sep 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    29. European Group for Public Administration: Annual Conference

      Ciarán O'Kelly (Speaker)
      09 Sep 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    30. International Society of Zinc Biology

      Imre Lengyel (Member of scientific committee)
      09 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    31. President of the Royal Institute of British Architects - with associated stipend award to Queen's University.

      Alan Jones (Chair)
      01 Sep 201931 Aug 2021

      Activity: Consultancy typesJoint or sponsored appointments or secondments with industry or commerce

    32. Member of the Scientific Committee of 2nd Int. Conf. on Sustainable Building Materials, in Eindhoven, the Netherlands, 12-15 August 2019.

      Mohammed Sonebi (Advisor)
      12 Aug 2019

      Activity: Consultancy typesContribution to the work of national or international committees and working groups

    33. Invited Keynote Speaker at the 2nd Latin American Social Network conference

      Ruth Hunter (Keynote speaker)
      05 Aug 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    34. 5th International Conference on Industrial Networks and Intelligent Systems (INISCOM 2019)

      Trung Q. Duong (Chair)
      Aug 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    35. 8th Graduate Student Symposium on Molecular Imprinting

      Panagiotis Manesiotis (Organiser)
      Aug 2019 → …

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    36. Equivariant Topology and Derived Algebra

      David Barnes (Organiser), Magdalena Kedziorek (Organiser), Markus Szymik (Organiser), Scott Balchin (Organiser), Gareth Williams (Organiser)
      29 Jul 201902 Aug 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    37. Academic Lead QUB CMU Summer School 2019

      TJ Moore (Contributor)
      22 Jul 201916 Aug 2019

      Activity: Other activity typesOther

    38. Open source software for enhanced-sampling simulations

      Gareth Tribello (Organiser)
      22 Jul 201927 Jul 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    39. Academic Lead - CQC QUB Summer School 2019

      TJ Moore (Organiser)
      15 Jul 201931 Jul 2019

      Activity: Other activity typesOther

    40. Microfluidic Synthesis of Lipid-Based Nanoparticles

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Invited speaker)
      05 Jul 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    41. Metrology in Pharmaceutical Formulation and Manufacturing

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Invited speaker)
      01 Jul 201904 Jul 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    42. Chair of the Scientific Committee of the Third International Conference on Bio-Based Building Materials

      Mohammed Sonebi (Advisor)
      26 Jun 2019

      Activity: Consultancy typesContribution to the work of national or international committees and working groups

    43. Chairman of the Third International Conference on Bio-Based Building Materials

      Mohammed Sonebi (Advisor)
      26 Jun 2019

      Activity: Consultancy typesContribution to the work of national or international committees and working groups

    44. 1 day symposium: Milestones in molecular simulation

      Gareth Tribello (Invited speaker)
      21 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    45. 3D Printing and Electrospinning: Applications in Drug Delivery and Tissue Engineering

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Invited speaker)
      17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    46. ISC'19 High Performance Computing Conference

      Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Member of programme committee)
      16 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    47. International Political Science Association Conference

      Julie Norman (Participant)
      15 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    48. “Delicate Infractions”: Innovations, Expansions, and Revolutions in the Crime Genre

      Dominique Jeannerod (Member of programme committee), David Conlon (Organiser)
      14 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    49. 8th Conference of the Italian Association of Agricultural and Applied Economics

      Simone Cerroni (Member of scientific committee)
      13 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    50. IPSA Research Committee Colloquium Bosnia

      Timofey Agarin (Organiser)
      12 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    51. ICML2019: The Thirty-sixth International Conference on Machine Learning (Event)

      Barry Devereux (Peer reviewer)
      11 Jun 2019

      Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

    52. British Cardiovascular Society Annual Conference

      David Grieve (Organiser)
      03 Jun 201904 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    53. British Cardiovascular Society Annual Conference

      David Grieve (Chair)
      03 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    54. 32nd International Confederation of Midwives (ICM) Triennial Congress Bali, Indonesia (Event)

      Maria Healy (Peer reviewer)
      Jun 2019Oct 2019

      Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

    55. Patricia Cox

      Karen Winter (Host)
      27 May 201930 May 2019

      Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

    56. European Identities and Transnational Popular Crime Narratives;

      Dominique Jeannerod (Speaker)
      17 May 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

    57. Targeting poor prognostic molecular subtypes in colorectal cancer

      Sandra Van Schaeybroeck (Advisor)
      17 May 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    58. Mastering Protein-excipient interactions

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Invited speaker)
      15 May 201917 May 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    59. Preparation of Nanoparticles by microfluidics

      Dimitrios Lamprou (Invited speaker)
      15 May 201917 May 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    60. 2019 IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing

      John McAllister (Programme chair)
      12 May 201917 May 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    61. Daniel Hochhauser

      Sandra Van Schaeybroeck (Host)
      09 May 2019

      Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

    62. International Conference

      Lee McGowan (Participant)
      09 May 201911 May 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    63. Association for Studiy of Nationalities - World Congress

      Timofey Agarin (Participant)
      02 May 201904 May 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    64. 15th International Symposium on Applied Reconfigurable Computing

      Roger Woods (Conference committee co-chair)
      01 May 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    65. COLOSSUS CRC PPI event at RCSI

      Sandra Van Schaeybroeck (Advisor)
      30 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    66. Pour les dames. Des femmes dans la série San-Antonio

      Dominique Jeannerod (Keynote speaker)
      26 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    67. International Conference on High Energy Density Science

      Satyabrata Kar (Invited speaker)
      22 Apr 201925 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    68. Shakespeare Association of America, Washington DC

      Ramona Wray (Participant)
      17 Apr 201920 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    69. Shaping Change in an Educational Setting

      Lezley-Anne Hanna (Advisor)
      17 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    70. Better Stars, Better Planets: Exploiting the Stellar-Exoplanetary Synergy

      Katja Poppenhaeger (Organiser)
      15 Apr 201928 Jun 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    71. Paper at the British Scholar 'Britain and the World' conference in Kansas City, Missouri (USA)

      Paul Corthorn (Speaker)
      11 Apr 201913 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    72. 9th International conference on the Frontiers of Plasma Physics and Technology

      Satyabrata Kar (Invited speaker)
      08 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    73. Microbiology Society Annual Conference 2019

      Linda Stewart (Invited speaker)
      08 Apr 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    74. ScreenWorks-Film, Television and VR workshops for 16-19yr olds

      Declan Keeney (Organiser)
      08 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    75. Society of Dix-Neuviémistes 17th Annual Conference

      Steven Wilson (Speaker)
      08 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    76. EGU General Assembly 2019

      Andrew Newton (Organiser), Rachel Harding (Organiser), Elodie Lebas (Organiser), Katrine Juul Andresen (Organiser), Kieran Blacker (Organiser)
      07 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    77. Economic History Society Annual Conference 2019

      Chris Colvin (Member of programme committee)
      05 Apr 201907 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    78. Current Challenges in transport, growth and dissolution at mineral-fluid interfaces

      Gareth Tribello (Invited speaker)
      03 Apr 201905 Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    79. University of Belgrade

      Fabian Schuppert (Visitor)
      03 Apr 201906 Apr 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

    80. European University Cyprus

      Ibrar Bhatt (Visiting lecturer)
      Apr 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesResearch and Teaching at External Organisation

    81. Association of American Geographers Conference

      Philip Boland (Speaker)
      Apr 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    82. International Studies Association

      Julie Norman (Participant)
      28 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    83. (title to be announced)

      Kurt James Werner (Advisor)
      27 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    84. Bayesian improvements to radiocarbon calibration and palaeoecological compilations

      Laura Basell (Examiner), Andrew Parnell (Examiner)
      26 Mar 2019

      Activity: Examination typesOther examination

    85. Just Google it: digital literacy & the epistemology of ignorance

      Ibrar Bhatt (Invited speaker), Alison MacKenzie (Invited speaker)
      25 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    86. Divided Europe and the Law - Inaugural Lecture

      Dagmar Schiek (Speaker)
      21 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

    87. Human-Machine Analysis as a Tool to Study Transcultural European Identity (H 2020, DEtECT)

      Dominique Jeannerod (Member of the organising committee)
      21 Mar 201923 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    88. Performing Restoration Shakespeare Today

      Richard Schoch (Advisor)
      21 Mar 201923 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited or keynote talk at national or international conference

    89. Invited scholar - Faculty of Social Work, Tha Dau Mot University, Binh Duong Province, Viet Nam

      Karen Winter (Advisor)
      20 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesResearch and Teaching at External Organisation

    90. Public Lecture to the NUI Galway History Society (An Cumann Staire)

      Paul Corthorn (Invited speaker)
      20 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

    91. Imke Lichterfeld

      Ramona Wray (Host)
      18 Mar 201922 Mar 2019

      Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

    92. Member of the Scientific Committee of Sustainable Materials, Systems and Structures Conference, RILEM convention 2019, Rovinj, Croatia, 18-22 March, 2019

      Mohammed Sonebi (Advisor)
      18 Mar 2019

      Activity: Consultancy typesContribution to the work of national or international committees and working groups

    93. 20th and 21st Century French and Francophone Studies International Conference (“Catastrophes, cataclysms, adaptation and survival”)

      Steven Wilson (Speaker)
      14 Mar 201916 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    94. Nationalism, Ethnicity and Cultural Diversity in the Digital Age - Durham

      Timofey Agarin (Participant)
      14 Mar 201915 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    95. Passages souterrains et passagers clandestins: dissémination et lectures des fictions policières américaines dans les Digests Français .

      Dominique Jeannerod (Keynote speaker)
      14 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    96. Combatting Religious Discrimination at the Workplace

      Dagmar Schiek (Invited speaker)
      12 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

    97. Development of a framework to embed equality and diversity within undergraduate nursing and midwifery programmes

      Deborah Coleman (Participant), Gail Anderson (Presenter), Olinda Santin (Advisor)
      12 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

    98. Disability and the Arts: Rights and Pathways of Support for Artists

      Franziska Schroeder (Organiser), Victoria Durrer (Organiser), Paula Larkin (Organiser)
      12 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    99. University College Cork

      Geoff Simmons (Advisor)
      11 Mar 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

    100. Glastry College, Kircubbin

      Helen McAneney (Advisor)
      07 Mar 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting a School

    101. University of West Bohemia

      Michelle Butler (Presenter)
      04 Mar 201908 Mar 2019

      Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

    102. 'Judges: Angry, Biased, Burnt Out?'- Joint Conference Hosted by Australian National University and National Judicial College of Australia

      Heather Conway (Invited speaker)
      02 Mar 201903 Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    103. Schools Analyst competition 2019

      Panagiotis Manesiotis (Organiser)
      02 Mar 2019

      Activity: Other activity typesHosting a school group or open day

    104. The Seventeenth-Century Land Settlements in County Mayo

      John Cunningham (Invited speaker)
      02 Mar 2019

      Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

    105. PhD Internal Examiner - James Bojdo

      David Grieve (Examiner)
      01 Mar 2019

      Activity: Examination typesOther examination

    106. 3rd International Conference on Recent Advances on Signal Processing, Telecommunications and Computing (SigTelCom 2019)

      Trung Q. Duong (Chair)
      Mar 2019

      Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

    107. Faisal Azaiza

      Philip Boland (Host)
      Mar 2019Apr 2019

      Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

    Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...386 Next