1. Education Excellence Award

      Meilan Huang (Recipient), 10 May 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Joint Winner of PASCAL VOC Challenge Classification Competition 2011

      Yang Hua (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. LAPC 2018, IET Best Paper Award

      Sarah Clendinning (Recipient), Robert Cahill (Recipient), Dmitry Zelenchuk (Recipient) & Vincent Fusco (Recipient), 13 Nov 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. PhD student Jiawen Sun wins Silver Medal ACM SRC Competition

      Hans Vandierendonck (Recipient), Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. (2002) KcWong PhD Studentship (Three years)

      Fumin Huang (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    6. ‘Gold Open Access’ Publication Fees (Euro 3552.35)

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. “Robotics Task Force” of the Intelligent Systems Applications Technical Committee

      Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

      Prize: Election to learned society

    8. Best Paper Nomination, IEEE Power & Energy Society General Meet, Denver, Colorado, USA

      Juan Yan (Recipient), Kang Li (Recipient), Erwei Bai (Recipient) & Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Other distinction

    9. Early Career Researcher Travel Award, European Union COST Action

      Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. Most Cited Paper Award, Journal of Modern Power Systems and Clean Energy (2017)

      Zhile Yang (Recipient), Kang Li (Recipient), Qun Niu (Recipient), Yunsheng Xue (Recipient) & Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. £25k HiTech/ Entrepreneurship Award

      Roger Woods (Recipient), Sep 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. 175 faces in Chemistry by Royal Society of Chemistry

      Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 13 Oct 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    13. 1851 Royal Commission Industrial Fellowship

      Neil Robertson (Recipient), 01 Apr 2003

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    14. 1st Best Poster

      Su He (Recipient), Rene-Ponce Nze (Recipient), Aida, Binti Yuhaznel Aida (Recipient) & Bo Xiao (Recipient), 24 Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. 1st rank in PhD Entrance Exam in Mechanical Engineering

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. 2005 RIAI Gold Medal - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. 2007 RIAI Silver Medal for Housing Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. 2007 The Liebig Lectureship of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. 2009 RIAI - Best Leisure Building

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. 2009 RIAI Awards - Best Leisure Building Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. 2010 EC Mies van der Rohe Award for Architecture - Irish Nominated

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. 2010 Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Research Fellowship

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. 2010 Microwave Prize

      Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. 2011 Microscopy Today Innovation Award

      Amit Kumar (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. 2011 Royal Society of Chemistry Bader Award and Silver Medal

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. 2012 Best House Award for House at Bogwest

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. 2012 The Royal Society of Chemistry All-Ireland Award Lectureship

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. 2012 V.G. Sologub Award

      Alex Schuchinsky (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. 2013 Lyell Medal

      Paula Reimer (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: National/international honour

    30. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Highly Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Highly Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    33. 2014 AAI Awards - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. 2014 Architectural Association of Ireland Annual Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. 2014 Green Gown Award for Research and Development

      Andrew Mills (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. 2014 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. 2014 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. 2014 RIAI Public Choice Award - Shortlisted

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. 2015 Rhind Lecture Keynote Speaker

      Audrey Horning (Recipient), Apr 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    40. 2015 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. 2015 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    42. 2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

      Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    43. 2017 Premium Award for Best Paper in IET Generation, Transmission & Distribution

      David Laverty (Recipient), Robert Best (Recipient) & D John Morrow (Recipient), 25 Aug 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. 25K Awards 2013 Winner - Digital Media & Software Category

      Fabian Campbell-West (Recipient), 26 Oct 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. 3rd Place Poster Prize ASSET 2018 Summit

      Daniel McDowell (Recipient), 31 May 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. 3rd Prize Poster Presentation at Graduate Research Symposium, Blacksburg

      Hamza Shakeel (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    47. 4th prize in best paper Awards at DAFx-16, Brno, 2016

      Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient), Jamie Bridges (Recipient) & Sandor Mehes (Recipient), 05 Sep 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    48. AAI Award - Additional Accommodation St Georges Church

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. AAI Award - Lake House

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    50. AAI Award 2012 for House at Bogwest

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 09 Nov 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. AAI Awards 2010 Special mention

      Tarla MacGabhann (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. Academic Excellence Award

      Okan Yurduseven (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. ACI/James Instruments Award

      Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

      Jerry Shen (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. ACM Senior Member

      Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    56. ACM Student Research Competition

      Konstantinos Tovletoglou (Recipient), 03 Nov 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. Action on Hearing Loss Travel Scholarship

      Richard Gault (Recipient), 16 Mar 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    58. ADB - Japan Scholarship Program

      Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Other distinction

    59. Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

      Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Appointment

    60. Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

      Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    61. Adjunct Associate Professor, Soochow University, PR China

      Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    62. Adjunct Professorship in Computer Science

      Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Jan 2013

      Prize: National/international honour

    63. Advanced Research Center Distinguished Visiting Fellowship from

      Gülseli Baysu (Recipient), 01 Feb 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    64. Advanced Research Fellowship

      Catherine Ramsbottom (Recipient), Oct 2000

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    65. Advanced Teaching Scholar Certificate

      Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. AHRC Doctoral Award

      Chantelle Niblock (Recipient), 01 Jan 2008

      Prize: Other distinction

    67. AHRC Grant: £99,619

      Mark Horton (Recipient), Laura Basell (Recipient), Abdallah Mkumbukwa (Recipient) & Abdallah Ali Khamis (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    68. AIAA Aviation Technology Integration and Operations Forum Best Paper Award

      Juliana Early (Recipient), Sep 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. AIAA Certificate of Distinguished Service

      Danielle Soban (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. AkzoNobel Imagine Chemistry Competition with Green Lizard Technologies Ltd.

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

      Mauro Paternostro (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    72. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

      Stan Scott (Recipient), 1994

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    73. Alpha Rho Chi Award

      Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Altera Innovate Design Contest Winner Prize

      Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Andor Insight Award for Captivating Science

      David Jess (Recipient), Nov 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. Anthony Wilkin Fund Grant

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    77. Appreciation Award from OMAE, ASME

      Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), Jun 2019

      Prize: National/international honour

    78. AR House Award 2012, House at Bogwest Highly Commended

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 18 Jun 2012

      Prize: National/international honour

    79. Architectural Design - RIBA Award

      Alan Jones (Recipient), May 1999

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    80. Architectural Design Award - Special Mention

      Alan Jones (Recipient), May 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    81. Architectural Design Award (Best built project under £3m 2008-2010)

      Alan Jones (Recipient), May 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    82. Architectural Design Award (Best residential project 2006-8)

      Alan Jones (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...12 Next