Research Centre in Sustainable Energy

    1. AkzoNobel Imagine Chemistry Competition with Green Lizard Technologies Ltd.

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Best Paper presented at Digital Enterprise Technology 2016

      Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Karen Rafferty (Recipient) & Mark Price (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. BIRAC Innovator Award

      Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. Don Nicklin medal - team award with QUILL

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Fellow of IChemE

      Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Election to learned society

    6. Fellow of the Geological Society

      Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    7. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

      Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    8. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

      Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    9. Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Election to learned society

    10. Fredrik and Catherine Eaton Fellowship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    11. GSNI 70th Celebration Steminist Award

      Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 30 Jan 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. HKIE Outstanding Paper Award

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. IChemE Award in the category Food & Drink

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. IChemE Awards for Innovation and Excellence

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. IMechE Edwin Walker Best Paper Prize

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. IMechE George Stevenson Medal

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. IMechE Kenneth Harris James Best Paper Prize

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Institute of Measurement and Control ICI Prize 2014

      Mark Price (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Mar 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    20. Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Jul 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    21. Mercator Fellowship

      Peter Nockemann (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    22. Non-executive director of Wrights Group Ltd

      Roy Douglas (Recipient), Apr 2015

      Prize: Appointment

    23. President

      Jennifer McKinley (Recipient), 28 Aug 2016

      Prize: National/international honour

    24. Second Prize of National Undergraduate Mathematical Contest in Modelling

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Sep 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    25. Shortlisted for the Vice-Chancellor’s Research Prize

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2018

      Prize: Other distinction