School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

    1. ‘Gold Open Access’ Publication Fees (Euro 3552.35)

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Best Paper Nomination, IEEE Power & Energy Society General Meet, Denver, Colorado, USA

      Juan Yan (Recipient), Kang Li (Recipient), Erwei Bai (Recipient) & Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Other distinction

    3. Early Career Researcher Travel Award, European Union COST Action

      Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. Most Cited Paper Award, Journal of Modern Power Systems and Clean Energy (2017)

      Zhile Yang (Recipient), Kang Li (Recipient), Qun Niu (Recipient), Yunsheng Xue (Recipient) & Aoife Foley (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. 1st rank in PhD Entrance Exam in Mechanical Engineering

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. AIAA Aviation Technology Integration and Operations Forum Best Paper Award

      Juliana Early (Recipient), Sep 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. AIAA Certificate of Distinguished Service

      Danielle Soban (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    9. Australian Leadership award

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: National/international honour

    10. Bernard Crossland Award

      Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. Best Conference Paper Finalist

      Yan Jin (Recipient), 27 Jul 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. Best Oral Presentation

      Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 15 Jun 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Best Paper presented at Digital Enterprise Technology 2016

      Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Karen Rafferty (Recipient) & Mark Price (Recipient), 01 Mar 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Best Paper: 32nd International Manufacturing Conference

      Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), 04 Sep 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Best postgraduate poster award 2018 at Queen’s University Belfast

      Vincent McKenna (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient) & Adrian Murphy (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    16. Best Student Paper Award: 33rd International Manufacturing Conference

      Zara Gibson (Recipient), Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Michael McGeown (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), Brian Murphy (Recipient) & Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 Sep 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Best Student Paper Award: AIAA SciTech Conference 2018: Model Based Design and Knowledge Based Engineering

      Imelda Friel (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Trevor T Robinson (Recipient) & Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), 10 Jan 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Best Student Paper Award: IMIOT & ICSEE Conference 2018

      Jonathan Adams (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient), David Barnes (Recipient) & Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), 21 Sep 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Best Student Paper: 25th International Meshing Roundtable

      Liang Sun (Recipient), Christopher Tierney (Recipient), Cecil Armstrong (Recipient) & Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Best technical paper - 20th International Meshing Roundtable

      Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), 26 Oct 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. British Orthopaedic Research Society/ US Orthopaedic Research Society Travelling Research Fellowship Award

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    22. CAST PhD Studentship

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Jan 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Co-author on winner of Best Student Paper (IMC 32)

      Damian Quinn (Recipient), 04 Sep 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. Dean's Award on Internationalisation

      Yan Jin (Recipient), 19 Dec 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. Doctorate Degree Research Scholarship

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Sep 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    26. Educational Awards, Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE)

      Zhijun Guo (Recipient), Jan 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Elected Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering

      Eileen Harkin-Jones (Recipient), Jul 2011

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    28. Engineering Employers Federation Trophy

      Geoff Cunningham (Recipient), Sep 2001

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. EPS Dean's Award in Education

      Jonathan Cole (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. ESB Oral Paper Award- Selected for Special Issue of J Material Science: Materials in Medicine, 19 (4) 2008

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 09 Sep 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Euromech Fellowship

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 1999

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. ExxonMobil Teaching Fellowship

      Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    33. ExxonMobil Teaching Fellowship

      Geoff Cunningham (Recipient), Mar 2005

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    34. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Jun 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    35. Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    36. Forest R. McFarland Award

      Robert Kee (Recipient), Apr 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. Fredrik and Catherine Eaton Fellowship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    38. George Taylor (of Australia) prize - Royal Aeronautical Society

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. Global Research Award

      Mark Price (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Other distinction

    40. Graduates Golden Jubilee Research Prize for Aeronautics

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 1994

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Higher Education Authority/Irish Independent Making an Impact Award

      Beatrice Smyth (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: National/international honour

    42. HKIE Outstanding Paper Award

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Hot Paper Recognition by the Elsevier Science

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), May 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. IMechE Duncan Dowson Prize for best paper published in Proceedings of IMechE Part H

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. IMechE Edwin Walker Best Paper Prize

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. IMechE George Stevenson Medal

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    47. IMechE Kenneth Harris James Best Paper Prize

      Stephen Spence (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    48. Institute of Measurement and Control ICI Prize 2014

      Mark Price (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. International Aircraft Development Fund award (Japan)

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: National/international honour

    50. Isaiah Berlin Israel Award

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. James S Walker Award

      Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. James S Walker Award

      Eileen Harkin-Jones (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. James S Walker Award

      Eileen Harkin-Jones (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. James Walker Award

      Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Mar 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    56. Knut and Alice Wallenberg travel scholarship

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Jul 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    57. London Technology Network Business Fellow

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Appointment

    58. Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow

      Andrew Hamilton (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    59. Member of QUB team that won first prize in the national ATHENA awards

      Eileen Harkin-Jones (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. Member of team awarded the Engineering Employers' Federation Trophy, 1998

      Jonathan Cole (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Modular Otonom Mini UAV

      Zafer Kazancı (Recipient), 09 Jul 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Nomination for "Most Inspiring/Motivating"

      Jonathan Cole (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. Non-executive director of Wrights Group Ltd

      Roy Douglas (Recipient), Apr 2015

      Prize: Appointment

    64. Northern Ireland Biomedical Engineering Society: Best Oral Refereed Paper Award

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 08 Apr 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. NovaUCD Campus Company Development Programme Awards (runner-up)

      Alex Lennon (Recipient), 18 Nov 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. Outstanding Reviewer

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Dec 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    67. QUB Graduate School PGR Supervisory Excellence Award

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. QUB Teaching Award

      Jonathan Cole (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. QUB Teaching Award

      Paul Hermon (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. QUB Teaching Award

      Charles McCartan (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Queens University Teaching Award 2012

      Danielle Soban (Recipient), 02 Jul 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Recognized Reviewer

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Dec 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    73. Research Grant (£10000 for 4 months: 09/2006-01/2007)

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Sep 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Research Grant (£5000 for 3 months: 03/2011-06/2011)

      Yasser Mahmoudi Larimi (Recipient), Mar 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Reserve - Royal Academy of Medicine in Ireland Bronze Medal for Best Refereed Oral Paper

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 27 Jan 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. Royal Academy of Engineering and The Leverhulme Research Trust Senior Research Fellowship Award

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 01 Nov 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    77. Royal Academy of Engineering Industrial Fellowship

      Zafer Kazancı (Recipient), Sep 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    Previous 1 2 Next