School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

      1. 1st prize oral presentation

        Helen Coleman (Recipient), 2013

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      2. 1st prize, Poster presentation

        Helen Coleman (Recipient), 09 Oct 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      3. 2007 The Liebig Lectureship of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)

        Karl Hale (Recipient), 2007

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      4. 2008 DR JD WILLIAMSON PRIZE for Best Post-Graduate Medical Research

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 24 Nov 2008

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      5. 2010 DR JD WILLIAMSON Prize for Best Post-Graduate Medical Research

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 11 Nov 2010

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      6. 2010 Fight for Sight Early Career Investigator Award (interviewed)

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Dec 2010

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      7. 2010 ISER International Travel Award

        Mei Chen (Recipient), Jul 2010

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      8. 2010 Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Research Fellowship

        Karl Hale (Recipient), 2010

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      9. 2011 Royal College of Ophthalmologists Research Award (interviewed)

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Aug 2011

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      10. 2012 Fight for Sight Early Career Investigator Award

        Mei Chen (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      11. 2012 R&D ISSCR Travel Award

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 13 May 2012

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      12. 2012 The Royal Society of Chemistry All-Ireland Award Lectureship

        Karl Hale (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      13. 2014 Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation International Career Development Award

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      14. 2015 ARVO International Travel Award

        Mei Chen (Recipient), May 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      15. 2016 NOVO NORDISK Science Forum Innovation Award (interviewed)

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 02 Jun 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      16. 2017 Publons Peer Review Award (Top 1% in Field)

        Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      17. 2nd prize, Poster presentation (Jointly with Andrew Kunzmann)

        Helen Coleman (Recipient), May 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      18. Academic Fellowship

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 01 Aug 2005

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      19. AFAR Beeson-CARDI Innovation Fund Award

        Charlotte Neville (Recipient) & Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jan 2018

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      20. AFER/Pauline & Oswald Lapp ARVO Travel Grant

        Michael Williams (Recipient), 2010

        Prize: Other distinction

      21. AICC Conference Poster Prize

        Peter Bankhead (Recipient), 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      22. Ambassador Award

        Bronagh Blackwood (Recipient), 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      23. American Foundation for Urological Disease and Upjohn Research Fellowship

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 09 Apr 1999

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      24. American Heart Association Fellowship

        David Waugh (Recipient), 1999

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      25. American Society of Clinical Oncology Merit Award

        Richard Turkington (Recipient), 03 Jun 2014

        Prize: National/international honour

      26. An Innovative Art-Science Workshop

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 21 Feb 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      27. An Innovative Art-Science Workshop

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 21 Feb 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      28. Annual Celebration of Excellence

        Peter Watson (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Other distinction

      29. Annual Celebration of Excellence 2013

        Jenny Johnston (Recipient), 2013

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      30. Annual Celebration of Excellence Awards 2014

        Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 21 Mar 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      31. Athena Award

        Adone Tielenius Kruythoff-Mohd Sarip (Recipient), 2009

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      32. Atlantic Fellow of the Global Brain Health Institute

        Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Oct 2016

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      33. AUDGPI (2015) Annual Scientific Meeting

        Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 06 Mar 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      34. AUDGPI Best Research Presentation

        Emma Lawlor (Recipient), 11 Mar 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      35. Australian Bicentennial Fellowship

        Ruth Hogg (Recipient), 01 Jan 2006

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      36. Award of Excellence

        Melissa McCullough (Recipient), 2010

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      37. Award of Excellence, NHS Collaboration of the Year

        Melissa McCullough (Recipient), May 2013

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      38. Award of the Rector of Comenius University for excellent results during undergraduate studies (top 5%)

        Vladimir Pucovsky (Recipient), 1993

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      39. Awarded Student-Nominated Teaching Award - 2012

        Samantha Taylor (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      40. Bates Prize

        Helen McAneney (Recipient), 2001

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      41. Beeson (CARDI) Career Development Fellowship in Ageing Research

        Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jul 2015

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      42. Belfast Ambassador Award

        James Murray (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      43. Best Clinical Poster Prize

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      44. Best oral presentation

        Helen Coleman (Recipient), 10 Apr 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      45. Best oral presentation

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 06 Oct 2005

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      46. Best Oral Presentation

        James Beirne (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      47. Best oral presentation for "The Simulated Eye Clinic".

        Michael Williams (Recipient), 22 Apr 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      48. Best Oral-Poster Presentation

        James Beirne (Recipient), 25 Oct 2015

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      49. Best Original Research Paper of the Year

        Jenny Johnston (Recipient), 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      50. Best Platform Presentation

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 12 Mar 2002

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      51. Best poster prize

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      52. Best Poster Prize

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      53. Beta adrenergic receptor expression & beta-blocker use : association with breast cancer survival and prognosis

        Michael O'Rorke (Recipient), 01 Feb 2014

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      54. British Lung Foundation Young Investigators Award

        Mike Shields (Recipient), 2009

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      55. British Society for Oral Pathology Annual Prize for best presentation at their annual meeting

        John Marley (Recipient), 1993

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      56. Bsc Extraordinary Award

        Jose M Romero Hombrebueno (Recipient), 2003

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      57. Canadian Society of Microbiologists (Roche) Award

        Miguel A. Valvano (Recipient), 2008

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      58. Cancer Prevention Research Fellow

        Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 01 Sep 2005

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      59. Career Development Fellowship

        Ruth Hunter (Recipient), 01 Jan 2015

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      60. Cash for Kids Grant Awardee

        Kyle Matchett (Recipient), 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      61. CED Annual Conference: 2nd Place - Poster Presentation

        Declan McLaughlin (Recipient), 2017

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      62. Celebration of Excellence 2014

        James Murray (Recipient), 15 Mar 2014

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      63. Chair of the British Andrology Society

        Sheena Lewis (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Election to learned society

      64. Chairman Scientific Committee Irish Association Sexual Medicine

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 2012

        Prize: Election to learned society

      65. Children's Cancer and Leukaemia Group/Little Princess Trust Grant Awardee

        Kyle Matchett (Recipient), 2017

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      66. Clinical Ethical Reasoning Through Simulation (CERTs)

        Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 31 Aug 2016

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      67. Clinical Ethics and Reasoning Through Simulation (CERTS)

        Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 05 Jul 2017

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      68. Clinical Excellence Award

        Mike Shields (Recipient), 1999

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      69. Clinical Research Fellowship

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 14 Apr 1994

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      70. Clinical Research Fellowship

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), Feb 1993

        Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

      71. Clinical Research Grant

        Ian Walsh (Recipient), 14 Jul 1993

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      72. Co resipient of the Irwin Prize, AUDGPI for best project (Dublin March 2012)

        Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 09 Mar 2012

        Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

      Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next