School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

    1. 1st prize oral presentation

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. 1st prize, Poster presentation

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 09 Oct 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. 2007 The Liebig Lectureship of the German Chemical Society (GDCh)

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. 2008 DR JD WILLIAMSON PRIZE for Best Post-Graduate Medical Research

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 24 Nov 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. 2010 DR JD WILLIAMSON Prize for Best Post-Graduate Medical Research

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 11 Nov 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. 2010 Fight for Sight Early Career Investigator Award (interviewed)

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Dec 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    7. 2010 ISER International Travel Award

      Mei Chen (Recipient), Jul 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. 2010 Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Invitation Research Fellowship

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. 2011 Royal College of Ophthalmologists Research Award (interviewed)

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Aug 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. 2012 Fight for Sight Early Career Investigator Award

      Mei Chen (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    11. 2012 R&D ISSCR Travel Award

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 13 May 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. 2012 The Royal Society of Chemistry All-Ireland Award Lectureship

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. 2014 Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation International Career Development Award

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    14. 2015 ARVO International Travel Award

      Mei Chen (Recipient), May 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. 2016 NOVO NORDISK Science Forum Innovation Award (interviewed)

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 02 Jun 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. 2017 Publons Peer Review Award (Top 1% in Field)

      Reinhold Medina (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. 2nd prize, Poster presentation (Jointly with Andrew Kunzmann)

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), May 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Academic Fellowship

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 01 Aug 2005

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    19. AFAR Beeson-CARDI Innovation Fund Award

      Charlotte Neville (Recipient) & Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jan 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. AFAR Beeson-CARDI Innovation Fund Award

      Claire McEvoy (Recipient), Joanna Power (Recipient) & Joanne Feeney (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. AFER/Pauline & Oswald Lapp ARVO Travel Grant

      Michael Williams (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Other distinction

    22. AICC Conference Poster Prize

      Peter Bankhead (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Ambassador Award

      Bronagh Blackwood (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. American Foundation for Urological Disease and Upjohn Research Fellowship

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 09 Apr 1999

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. American Heart Association Fellowship

      David Waugh (Recipient), 1999

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    26. American Society of Clinical Oncology Merit Award

      Richard Turkington (Recipient), 03 Jun 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    27. An Innovative Art-Science Workshop

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 21 Feb 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. An Innovative Art-Science Workshop

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 21 Feb 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Annual Celebration of Excellence

      Peter Watson (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Other distinction

    30. Annual Celebration of Excellence 2013

      Jenny Johnston (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Annual Celebration of Excellence Awards 2014

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 21 Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Asthma/COPD Project of the Year, 19th Northern Ireland Healthcare Awards

      Lorraine Martin (Recipient), Lorcan McGarvey (Recipient), Fionnuala Lundy (Recipient), Keith Thornbury (Recipient), Mark Hollywood (Recipient), Gerard Sergeant (Recipient), John Lockhart (Recipient), Gary Litherland (Recipient) & Anne Crilly (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    33. Athena Award

      Adone Tielenius Kruythoff-Mohd Sarip (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Atlantic Fellow for Equity in Brain Health

      Emma Cunningham (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    35. Atlantic Fellow of the Global Brain Health Institute

      Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Oct 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    36. AUDGPI (2015) Annual Scientific Meeting

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 06 Mar 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. AUDGPI Best Research Presentation

      Emma Lawlor (Recipient), 11 Mar 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. Australian Bicentennial Fellowship

      Ruth Hogg (Recipient), 01 Jan 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    39. Award for best contribution to International Conference on the Mediterranean Diet

      Jayne Woodside (Recipient), Apr 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Award of Excellence

      Melissa McCullough (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Award of Excellence, NHS Collaboration of the Year

      Melissa McCullough (Recipient), May 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Award of the Rector of Comenius University for excellent results during undergraduate studies (top 5%)

      Vladimir Pucovsky (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Awarded Student-Nominated Teaching Award - 2012

      Samantha Taylor (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. Barclay-Smith Travelling Fund Award

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. Bates Prize

      Helen McAneney (Recipient), 2001

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. Beeson (CARDI) Career Development Fellowship in Ageing Research

      Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jul 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    47. Belfast Ambassador Award

      James Murray (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    48. Best Clinical Poster Prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. Best Flashtalk

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    50. Best oral presentation

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 10 Apr 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. Best oral presentation

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 06 Oct 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. Best oral presentation

      Lana McClements (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. Best Oral Presentation

      James Beirne (Recipient), 16 Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. Best Oral Presentation (Supervisor role)

      Matthew O'Donnell (Recipient) & Eva Sweeney (Recipient), 28 Oct 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. Best oral presentation for "The Simulated Eye Clinic".

      Michael Williams (Recipient), 22 Apr 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    56. Best Oral-Poster Presentation

      James Beirne (Recipient), 25 Oct 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. Best Original Research Paper of the Year

      Jenny Johnston (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. Best Platform Presentation

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 12 Mar 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. Best poster prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. Best Poster Prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Best Student Oral Presentation

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Aug 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Beta adrenergic receptor expression & beta-blocker use : association with breast cancer survival and prognosis

      Michael O'Rorke (Recipient), 01 Feb 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    63. British Lung Foundation Young Investigators Award

      Mike Shields (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    64. British Society for Oral Pathology Annual Prize for best presentation at their annual meeting

      John Marley (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Bsc Extraordinary Award

      Jose M Romero Hombrebueno (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. Canadian Society of Microbiologists (Roche) Award

      Miguel A. Valvano (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Cancer Prevention Research Fellow

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 01 Sep 2005

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    68. Career Development Fellowship

      Ruth Hunter (Recipient), 01 Jan 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    69. Cash for Kids Grant Awardee

      Kyle Matchett (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. CED Annual Conference: 2nd Place - Poster Presentation

      Declan McLaughlin (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Celebration of Excellence 2014

      James Murray (Recipient), 15 Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Chair of the British Andrology Society

      Sheena Lewis (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Election to learned society

    Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next