School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering

    Former organisational unit. 01/08/2016. Taken over by School of Natural and Built Environment

    1. 2005 RIAI Gold Medal - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. 2007 RIAI Silver Medal for Housing Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. 2009 RIAI - Best Leisure Building

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. 2009 RIAI Awards - Best Leisure Building Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. 2010 EC Mies van der Rohe Award for Architecture - Irish Nominated

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. 2012 Best House Award for House at Bogwest

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 21 Jun 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Highly Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Highly Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. 2013 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. 2014 AAI Awards - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. 2014 Architectural Association of Ireland Annual Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. 2014 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. 2014 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. 2014 RIAI Public Choice Award - Shortlisted

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. 2015 RIAI Awards - Best Educational Building - Award Winner

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. 2015 RIAI Awards - Best Universal Design - Commended Award

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    17. AAI Award - Additional Accommodation St Georges Church

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. AAI Award - Lake House

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. AAI Award 2012 for House at Bogwest

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 09 Nov 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. AAI Awards 2010 Special mention

      Tarla MacGabhann (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. ACI/James Instruments Award

      Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. ADB - Japan Scholarship Program

      Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Other distinction

    23. Alpha Rho Chi Award

      Sarah Lappin (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. AR House Award 2012, House at Bogwest Highly Commended

      Steve Larkin (Recipient), 18 Jun 2012

      Prize: National/international honour

    25. Awarded by Asian Development Bank (ADB) Fellowship

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    26. Awards

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 1987

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Best Paper Award

      Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Nov 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Best Paper in Geotechnical Special Publication 204

      Debra Phillips (Recipient), 03 Jul 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Best Regional KTP project 2013 with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

      Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: National/international honour

    30. Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

      Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Best young author award

      Sudarshan Srinivasan (Recipient), May 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Canadian CRIB Scholorship for PhD

      Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Other distinction

    33. Certificate of appreciation from American Concrete Institute

      Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Certificate of Merit

      David Hughes (Recipient), 26 Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. Colas Presentation Awards - Northern Ireland Heats

      Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 01 Jun 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. Concrete Society of Ireland Award - Lake House

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. COST (TU1208) grant to attend Training School in Pisa, Italy – ‘Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar’

      Ruth Kelly (Harley) (Recipient), 22 Sep 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. David Hislop Award

      David Hughes (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. David Hislop Prize

      Gerard Hamill (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Departmental Fellowship

      Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    41. Descartes Prize - Brite-Euram Project on Self-compacting Concrete

      Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Downes Medal for Excellence in Architecture

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Eaton Fellowship

      Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    44. EPA Strive Research Fellow (£230k)

      Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    45. ESB-Universities Ireland North/South Postgraduate Scholarship

      Teresa McGrath (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. European Planning Studies Prize 2002

      Geraint Ellis (Recipient), 11 Jul 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    47. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

      Stephen McKay (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Appointment

    48. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

      Agustina Martire (Recipient), 24 Jun 2015

      Prize: Other distinction

    49. Fellowship Award

      Gehan Selim (Recipient), May 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    50. Foundation of Urban and Regional Studies ( FURS PhD studentship) (2002-2005)

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), Sep 2002

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    51. Furniture Award 2013

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. George R. Collins Fellowship

      Gary Archibald Boyd (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. Grant -Research trip Buenos Aires.

      Agustina Martire (Recipient), Oct 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    54. Honorary Professor

      Michael Murray (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Appointment

    55. Honory Membership Awarded

      Paul Larmour (Recipient), 08 Sep 2000

      Prize: Appointment

    56. Honory Membership Awarded

      Paul Larmour (Recipient), 06 Jun 2001

      Prize: Appointment

    57. ICON Emerging Practice of the year 2013 - Shortlisted

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 01 Nov 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. IDI Residential Interior Award 2013

      Andrew Clancy (Recipient), 13 Nov 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. Institute Senior Research Fellow

      Linda Price (Recipient), 01 Sep 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    60. International Book Awards - Commendation

      Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. International Design Competition for Students: Ajman as Event City

      Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. International Scholarship Award, Kent State University, USA

      Frank Gaffikin (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. Invited Membership

      Paul Larmour (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Appointment

    64. James Prescott Joule Medal

      Siobhan Cox (Recipient), 2000

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Japan Foundation Award: DEMOCRACY SPATIAL PRACTICES IN THE CITY'S PUBLIC SPACES'

      Gehan Selim (Recipient), Mar 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    66. Jeffrey Cook Award

      Mohamed Gamal Abdelmonem (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. John Mitchell Memorial Medal

      David Hughes (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Martin Jones Research Award

      Ruth Morrow (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. Monbukagakusho Scholarship

      Roshan Ranasinghe (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Other distinction

    70. Newman Fellow

      Shane Donohue (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    71. ORAL PRESENTATION AWARD MEDGEO'17

      Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 01 Sep 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Outstanding Reviewer for Materials Science and Engineering A

      Wei Sha (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    73. Overseas Research Scholarship for PhD Study

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    74. Paper of the conference

      Greg Keeffe (Recipient), 11 Sep 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education Scholarship

      Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    76. Postgraduate Fellowship

      Wesley Flannery (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    77. Postgraduate Studies bursary PhD

      Gehan Selim (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    Previous 1 2 Next