Prizes

    1. John Horder Team Award 2019

      Johanne Barry (Recipient), Gerard Gormley (Recipient), Sharon Haughey (Recipient) & Caoimhe Cooke (Recipient), 13 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Best research project

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), Carl Brennan (Recipient) & Martin Dempster (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. Appreciation Award from OMAE, ASME

      Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), Jun 2019

      Prize: National/international honour

    4. The Queen's Partnership Award

      Kelsie Donnelly (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Finalist, Best Feedback, QUBSU Education Awards

      Thérèse Murphy (Recipient), May 2016

      Prize: Other distinction

    6. Finalist, Best Personal Tutor, QUBSU Education Awards

      Thérèse Murphy (Recipient), May 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    7. Award under the Engaged Research Seed Fund

      Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    8. 2019 Teaching Excellence Award, Rising Star

      Victoria Durrer (Recipient), 05 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. Most Innovative Project

      Grainne Kearney (Recipient), 06 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. Best for Creativity

      Ashleigh Neill (Recipient), 05 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. European Association of Palliative Care

      Joanne Reid (Recipient) & Clare McKeaveney (Recipient), May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    12. RSUA Belfast Flare Pavilion

      Rachel O'Grady (Recipient), 27 Oct 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Queen's University Teaching Award

      Richard Gault (Recipient), 27 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Fulbright Scholar Award

      Kieran Connell (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    15. Best Oral Presentation Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Sep 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. Poster Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 May 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Doctoral Fellowship Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Sep 2007

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    18. Excellence Scholarship

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Sep 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Graduate/Postdoctoral Travel Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), Apr 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Poster Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Jun 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Tuition Fee Scholarship

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Sep 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Poster Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Jun 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Postdoctoral Fellowship Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Apr 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    24. Postdoctoral Fellowship Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Apr 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    25. Postdoctoral Fellowship Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Jul 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    26. Étudiants-Chercheurs Etoiles Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Oct 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Travel Award

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 01 Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Vice-Chancellor's/Patrick G. Johnston Fellowship

      Bianca Plouffe (Recipient), 06 Nov 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    29. Queen's Vice Chancellor Research Culture Prize

      Isabel Torres (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Member of the Royal Irish Academy

      Isabel Torres (Recipient), 24 May 2019

      Prize: National/international honour

    31. Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine Postdoctoral Symposium

      Helina Marshall (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. SFT Edgar Pye Research Scholarship

      Mairead Campbell (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    33. Lions' Clubs SightFirst Research Grant

      Anne Ebri (Recipient) & Ving Fai Chan (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Lions' Clubs SightFirst Research Grant

      Luisa Casaluque (Recipient), Ving Fai Chan (Recipient) & Kovin Naidoo (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. Lions' Clubs SightFirst Research Grant

      Kovin Naidoo (Recipient) & Ving Fai Chan (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. Lions' Clubs Sightfirst Research Award

      Kovin Naidoo (Recipient) & Ving Fai Chan (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. USAID Child Blindness Prevention Research Grant

      Ving Fai Chan (Recipient) & Fatma Omar (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. College of Health Sciences PhD Scholarship Award

      Ving Fai Chan (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. Department for International Development Scholarship Award

      Ving Fai Chan (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Junior Research Fellowship from Council of Scientific & Industrial Research

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. PhD fellowship from Zoologiska foundation

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Young Investigator's RISE1 Award

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. Bruno Speck Award for outstanding work in the field of stem cell research

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. F1000 Faculty Member of the Year Award for the Developmental Biology Faculty

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. JLM award at European Biotechnology Conference

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    47. Emily Sarah Montgomery Travelling Scholarship

      Qiyao Han (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    48. Best Oral Presentation Award

      Reem Alghamdi (Recipient), 02 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. Principal Fellow

      Christine Brown Wilson (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    50. ACM MM19 TPC Meeting/Workshop Travel Grant

      Jerry Shen (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. George Sand Association Memorial Prize

      James Illingworth (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. QUB Recognition Award

      Maryam Malekigorji (Recipient), 23 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. Irish Cancer Society 2018 Researcher of the Year award

      Emma Allott (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. IET Northern Ireland Engineering Excellence Award 2019

      John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. Queen's Nurse

      Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 12 May 2019

      Prize: National/international honour

    56. Winner of the Mairtín Crawford Award for Poetry

      Milena Eve Williamson (Recipient), Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. PhD Supervisory Excellence Award

      Maruska Svasek (Recipient), 24 May 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. QUB SU Education Awards

      Gillian Prue (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. Schlumber Scholarship as host PhD supervisor

      Blesson Varghese (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    60. Finalist Team, GSMA Mobile World Congress

      Nan Wang (Recipient) & Blesson Varghese (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Shortlisted for 'Excellent Use of Feedback' Students' Union Education Award

      Steven Wilson (Recipient), 03 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Winner of 'Most Inspirational Teaching' award

      Ian Cantley (Recipient), 03 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. The Folger Institute Grant-in-Aid Award

      Lillie Arnott (Recipient), 08 Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    64. Queen's Students' Union Module of the Year Award 2018-2019

      Gladys Ganiel (Recipient), 03 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship

      Grainne Kearney (Recipient), 25 Mar 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. Health Foundation Q Member

      Noleen McCorry (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    67. Best Paper Award Academy of Management 2018

      Ioana Latu (Recipient), Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Anthropological Association of Ireland

      Fiona Murphy (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Appointment

    69. Shortlisted for the RAEng MacRobert Award

      Neil Robertson (Recipient), 07 Mar 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    70. Visiting Scholar Award- University of California, Berkeley

      Teresa Degenhardt (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    71. British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2018

      Mariannunziata Liguori (Recipient) & Ileana Steccolini (Recipient), Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Young Investigator Award

      Rebecca Coll (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    73. Research Australia Griffith University Discovery Award

      Rebecca Coll (Recipient), 16 Nov 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Wellcome Trust International Fellow (01/01/2004-01/01/2006)

      Meilan Huang (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    75. Grand Prize Winner - Mobile World Scholar Challenge 2019

      Muhammad Ali Babar Abbasi (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. QUBSU Education Awards

      Saad Almohammed (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    77. QUBSU Education Awards

      Saad Almohammed (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    78. The Best External Research Paper Prize

      Saad Almohammed (Recipient), Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    79. Early Career Travel Grant

      Hamza Shakeel (Recipient), 07 Jan 2019

      Prize: National/international honour

    80. Medical Education Choice Critics Award

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    81. Greek state scholarships foundation award

      Kostas Papageorgiou (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    82. EC Marie Curie initial training networks doctoral fellowship

      Kostas Papageorgiou (Recipient), Sep 2011

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    83. Best Poster Award

      Reem Alghamdi (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    84. Nominated and shortlisted for 'Most Inspirational Teaching' award

      Ian Cantley (Recipient), 02 Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    85. Nominated and shortlisted for 'Most Inspiring / Motivating Lecturer' award

      Ian Cantley (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    86. Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry

      Geetha Srinivasan (Recipient), 05 Apr 2019

      Prize: Election to learned society

    87. 'Shaping Change in an Educational Setting' Teaching and Learning Conference Poster Prize

      Dan Corbett (Recipient), Maryam Malekigorji (Recipient), Lezley-Anne Hanna (Recipient) & Maurice Hall (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    88. Distinguished Book Award

      Gladys Ganiel (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    89. Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

      Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...34 Next