Prizes

    1. Stanley Maurice Austin Memorial Prize

      Andrew Godden (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Staff Research Prize

      Helen Noble (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. Staff Recognition Award (QUB)

      Heather Conway (Recipient), Jan 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    4. Staff Recognition (StAR) Award

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Staff Excellence Award for ‘Outstanding Leadership’

      Denise Fitzgerald (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. Staff Excellence Award 2018 for Outstanding Leadership

      Kathryn McNeilly (Recipient), 01 Feb 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. St. Luke’s Medal

      Gerry Hanna (Recipient), 29 Sep 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Postdoctoral Fellowship

      Ultan Power (Recipient), 1990

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    9. St Luke’s Medal for Cancer Research. Royal College of Medicine, Ireland

      Richard Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship $80,000

      Tristan Sturm (Recipient), 01 Aug 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    11. SSA Griffith Edwards Academic Fellowship

      Paul Toner (Recipient), Dec 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    12. Sponsored attendance

      Domhnall Carlin (Recipient), 29 May 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Sponsor Investigator Research Program Grant

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), Feb 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    14. Spirit of Psychology Award

      Dean O'Driscoll (Recipient), 16 Jul 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Specialist Examiner

      Karl Butterworth (Recipient), 01 Dec 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    16. Specialist Award for Public Engagement Training

      Franziska Schroeder (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Special Postgraduate Research Scholarship

      Biljana Kotevska (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Special award for strategic project

      Madjid Karimirad (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    19. South Square Trust Award

      Simon Mawhinney (Recipient), 01 Sep 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Soulby Research Prize

      Brian Johnston (Recipient), Jul 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Solar Powered UAV

      Zafer Kazancı (Recipient), 13 Jun 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Socio-Legal Studies Association Small Research Grants

      Yassin Brunger (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Socio-Legal Studies Association Article Prize

      Yassin Brunger (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Other distinction

    24. Society for French Studies Conference Award

      Steven Wilson (Recipient), 06 Jul 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. Society for Applied Microbiology President's Fund Grant

      Louise Carson (Recipient), 09 Jul 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. Social Science Research Centre (SSRC) Visiting Fellow

      Jonathan G. Heaney (Recipient), 22 Jun 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    27. Social Policy Association International Conference Grant Award

      Jay Wiggan (Recipient), Aug 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Smuts Fund Grant

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    29. Smuts Audio-Visual Fund Grant

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    30. SMDBS Annual Celebration of Excellence 2014

      Suneil Jain (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. SLSA Seminar Competition Award

      Kathryn McNeilly (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. SIT travel award

      Jonathan Coulter (Recipient), May 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    33. Sir Thomas Dixon Travel Scholarship

      Clare Rice (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Sir Thomas Dixon Travel Scholarship

      Paul Mayo (Recipient), 01 Aug 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. Sir Robin MacLellan Prize

      Karen McCloskey (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. Sir Robert Hart Scholarship

      Lauren Quigley (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. Sir Richard Stawell Memorial Prize Highly Commended Award

      Chantal Ski (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellowship

      Stephen Cochrane (Recipient), 23 Nov 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    39. Silver Medal for Oratory, Literary and Historical Society UCD

      Margaret O'Callaghan (Recipient), 10 May 1979

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Silver Medal at the Airshow Canada Symposium Design Competition

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Silver Medal

      Jayne Woodside (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Silver Award - Royal Aeronautical Society

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. SIFF 2018 - Official Competition Nominee

      Aislinn Clarke (Recipient), 09 Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. Sidney Perry Foundation Grant

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Other distinction

    45. Sid Lapidus Fellowship, Princeton University Library

      Wil Verhoeven (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    46. Short-term scientific mission

      Steve Campbell (Recipient), 15 Sep 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    47. Short-Term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington DC

      Mark Burnett (Recipient), 25 Oct 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    48. Short-Term Fellowship, Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington DC

      Mark Burnett (Recipient), 18 Apr 2011

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    49. Short-term Fellowship

      Richard Schoch (Recipient), 01 Apr 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    50. Shortlisted for Young Research of the Year

      Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: National/international honour

    51. Shortlisted for Vice Chancellor's Impact Award, Queen's University

      Joanne Hughes (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. Shortlisted for the Vice-Chancellor’s Research Prize

      Xiaolei Zhang (Recipient), Nov 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    53. Shortlisted for the Socio Legal Studies Article Prize

      Cheryl Lawther (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. Shortlisted for the RAEng MacRobert Award

      Neil Robertson (Recipient), 07 Mar 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    55. Shortlisted for the Most Inspiring/Motivating (Teaching Staff)

      Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    56. Shortlisted for the Best Feedback

      Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. Shortlisted for Team of the Year Award as member for the CCE Green Impact team

      Panagiotis Manesiotis (Recipient), 09 Feb 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. Shortlisted for Staff Excellence Award 2017 -Community Impact

      Doris Corkin (Recipient), Pauline Cardwell (Recipient) & Catherine Monaghan (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. Shortlisted for QUB Staff Excellence Award (2017)

      Ruth Morrow (Recipient), Feb 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    60. Shortlisted for Outstanding Leadership Award

      Panagiotis Manesiotis (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Shortlisted for 'Most Inspiring Teacher'

      Alison MacKenzie (Recipient), 11 May 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    62. Shortlisted for 'Excellent Use of Feedback' Students' Union Education Award

      Steven Wilson (Recipient), 03 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. Shortlisted for Best Student Paper Award on ICPRAM

      Huiyu Zhou (Recipient), 24 Feb 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    64. Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

      Rory Doherty (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Shortlisted Finalist for Staff Volunteer of the Year Award

      David Marshall (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. Shortlisted Finalist for Special Contribution Award

      David Marshall (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Shortlisted as Early Career Research Award nominee

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 20 Nov 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Short term travel fellowship

      Agustina Martire (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    69. Short listed for the John Sunley Prize 2014

      Gillian McNaull (Recipient), 23 Apr 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. Shingo Prize for Research Excellence, Florida

      Peter Middleton (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Shaw Mc Fie Lang Scholarship

      Franziska Schroeder (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Other distinction

    72. 'Shaping Change in an Educational Setting' Teaching and Learning Conference Poster Prize

      Dan Corbett (Recipient), Maryam Malekigorji (Recipient), Lezley-Anne Hanna (Recipient) & Maurice Hall (Recipient), 17 Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    73. Shaheen Award

      Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    74. Shackleton Scholar, Shackleton Scholarship Fund

      Stephen Royle (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Other distinction

    75. SGI Merit Award

      M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Oct 1992

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. SGAI 2016 Best Student Paper Award

      Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    77. SFT Edgar Pye Research Scholarship

      Mairead Campbell (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    78. SFI-DEL Investigator Award

      Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Recipient), 01 Sep 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    79. Sex disparities in upper gastrointestinal cancers: assessing the causes

      Úna McMenamin (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    80. Service User involvement in teaching and assessing Social Work students

      Joe Duffy (Recipient), Berni Kelly (Recipient), Chaitali Das (Recipient), Gavin Davidson (Recipient) & David Hayes (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    81. Senior Visiting Research Scholar

      Scott Dixon (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    82. Senior Scientist Research Training Award

      Miguel A. Valvano (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    83. Senior Research Fellowship

      Marie Coleman (Recipient), 01 Sep 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...35 Next