Prizes

    1. Atlantic Fellow for Equity in Brain Health

      Emma Cunningham (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    2. Atlantic Fellow of the Global Brain Health Institute

      Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Oct 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    3. Atlantic Philanthropies, Postgraduate Award

      Anne-Marie McAlinden (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    4. At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

      Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Election to learned society

    5. At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

      Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Election to learned society

    6. At-large member of executive committee of SIPTA

      Cassio de Campos (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Election to learned society

    7. AUDGPI (2015) Annual Scientific Meeting

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), 06 Mar 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. AUDGPI Best Research Presentation

      Emma Lawlor (Recipient), 11 Mar 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. Australian and New Zealand Academy of Management Early Career Researcher Award

      Anthony McDonnell (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. Australian Bicentennial Fellowship

      Ruth Hogg (Recipient), 01 Jan 2006

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    11. Australian Leadership award

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: National/international honour

    12. Award for best contribution to International Conference on the Mediterranean Diet

      Jayne Woodside (Recipient), Apr 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Award for Best Radio Fiction, Boy at the Back

      David Johnston (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Award for Bohemian Lights

      David Johnston (Recipient), 1994

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Award for Establishing a Pro-Bono Scheme at Newcastle University

      Kevin J. Brown (Recipient), 11 Jun 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. Award for Excellence in Research

      Eric Morier-Genoud (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Award for Innovation & Creative Practice, in association with Community Nursing Colleagues in SAHCT

      Eamonn Flanagan (Recipient), 2001

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Award for Irish-language Paper

      Pádraig Mac Congáil (Recipient), Jan 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Award for Outstanding Doctoral Research Contributions to Psychology

      Rhiannon Turner (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Award for Service to the Development of Family Therapy Training

      Stephen Coulter (Recipient), 13 Sep 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Award for Technical Achievement for the merged CMOS/bipolar process

      David McNeill (Recipient), 1989

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Award for the best masters’ thesis at the University of Ferrara from 2003 to 2005

      Michele Bigoni (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Award for the Research team which has published the results of practice changing research study on the NIHR portfolio

      Janet Diffin (Recipient), Gunn Grande (Recipient) & Gail Ewing (Recipient), 19 Apr 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    24. Award from Visit Belfast

      Mark Emmerson (Recipient), 01 Dec 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    25. Award of Excellence

      Taher Hatahet (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Other distinction

    26. Award of Excellence

      Melissa McCullough (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Award of Excellence, NHS Collaboration of the Year

      Melissa McCullough (Recipient), May 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Award of the Rector of Comenius University for excellent results during undergraduate studies (top 5%)

      Vladimir Pucovsky (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Award of the Royal Irish Academy Charlemont Grant

      Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 15 Feb 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Award under the Engaged Research Seed Fund

      Marek Martyniszyn (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Other distinction

    31. Award, Best research paper presented

      Lisa McFetridge (Recipient), Jun 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Award, University of Bath Millennium Lecture Series

      Jonathan Houghton (Recipient), 22 Feb 2012

      Prize: Other distinction

    33. Awarded 3rd Prize in the Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences at the Queen’s University Poster Competition

      Nuala Livingstone (Recipient), 19 Mar 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Awarded by Asian Development Bank (ADB) Fellowship

      Urmi Sengupta (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    35. Awarded By-Fellowship at Churchill College, Cambridge, Easter Term 2012

      Paul Corthorn (Recipient), Apr 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    36. Awarded Chartered Scientist Status

      R.A.L. Smith (Recipient), Jul 2009

      Prize: Other distinction

    37. Awarded Senior Membership of the ACM

      Hans Vandierendonck (Recipient), 01 Aug 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    38. Awarded Senior Membership of the IEEE

      Hans Vandierendonck (Recipient), 08 Dec 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    39. Awarded Student-Nominated Teaching Award - 2012

      Samantha Taylor (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Awarded the Post-Graduate Certificate in Higher Education Teaching (PGCHET)

      R.A.L. Smith (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Awarded Travel Grant - Competitive

      Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Other distinction

    42. Awards

      Michael McGarry (Recipient), 1987

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. AWB Vincent American Ireland Fund Literary Award

      Leontia Flynn (Recipient), 20 Jun 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. B Braun travel scholarship for perioperative practice

      Karen McCutcheon (Recipient), Sep 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. B.F. Skinner Foundation Research Award

      Nicole Pfaller-Sadovsky (Recipient), 19 Sep 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grants 2015

      Jonathan G. Heaney (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    47. BAFTA 2014 Nomination

      Glenn Patterson (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    48. Barclay-Smith Travelling Fund Award

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. Baroness Robson Travel Scholarship

      Claire Kerr (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Other distinction

    50. Barrington Medal

      Mark McGovern (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    51. Bartle-Frere Grant

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2000

      Prize: Other distinction

    52. BASF Travel Bursary

      John George Hardy (Recipient), 01 Jun 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. Bates Prize

      Helen McAneney (Recipient), 2001

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. Bayer Travel Bursary

      John George Hardy (Recipient), 30 Jun 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. BBC Food and Farming Winner

      Christopher Elliott (Recipient), 01 Dec 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    56. BBSRC Wain International Fellowship

      Mark Robinson (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    57. Beca de Residencia - Onati Institute for the Sociology of Law

      Teresa Degenhardt (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. Beeson (CARDI) Career Development Fellowship in Ageing Research

      Claire McEvoy (Recipient), 01 Jul 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    59. Belfast Ambassador Award

      James Murray (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. Belfast Ambassador Award, 2017

      Ramona Wray (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

      Prize: National/international honour

    61. Belfast Ambassador of the Year

      David Hayes (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Bell-Labs International Ph.D. Program Internship

      Hien-Quoc Ngo (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: National/international honour

    63. Benedict Distinguished Visiting Professor

      John Barry (Recipient), 01 Jan 2007

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    64. Benjamin Franklin House Literary Prize

      Jasmine McCrory (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. BERA-Sage research practictioner of the year award

      Tess Maginess (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: National/international honour

    66. Bernard Crossland Award

      Rauri McCool (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Best All-Ireland Abstract

      Clare White (Recipient), Clare McVeigh (Recipient), Susan Foster (Recipient), Lyn Dunwoody (Recipient) & Max Watson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Best basic science manuscript published in Thorax in 2012. Silver medal

      Anna Krasnodembskaya (Recipient), May 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. Best Clinical Poster Prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. Best Conference Paper Finalist

      Yan Jin (Recipient), 27 Jul 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Best Dementia Friendly Educational Initiative Award

      Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Best Dementia Nurse Specialist Award Finalist

      Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    73. Best Dementia Training Initiative Award Finalist

      Gary Mitchell (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Best Demo/Poster Award

      Thianantha Arumugam (Recipient) & Sandra Scott-Hayward (Recipient), Nov 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Best development Paper Award - Organisational Transformation Change and Development Track

      Joanne Murphy (Recipient), Andrew Pettigrew (Recipient) & David Denyer (Recipient), 06 Sep 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. Best Developmental Paper Award in the Public Management and Governance Stream

      Sara Melo (Recipient), Sep 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    77. Best Dissertation

      Veronica Lin (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    78. Best Dissertation Award

      Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    79. Best Dissertation Award

      Samuel Pehrson (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    80. Best EEECS Stage 1 Lecturer (Student Nominated)

      David Cutting (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    81. Best e-poster 5th World Congress Dermoscopy

      Finbar McGrady (Recipient) & Nigel Hart (Recipient), 16 Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...34 Next