Prizes

    1. WCRF International Fellow

      Helen Coleman (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    2. Wellcome Trust Univeristy Award (Senior Research Fellowship)

      Karen McCloskey (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. Wellcome Trust International Fellow (01/01/2004-01/01/2006)

      Meilan Huang (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    4. Wellcome Trust Research Training Fellowship

      Helen Groves (Recipient), Aug 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    5. Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine Postdoctoral Symposium

      Helina Marshall (Recipient), 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. WH Pierce Prize 2017, Society for Applied Microbiology

      Brendan Gilmore (Recipient), 06 Jul 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. William and Betty MacQuitty Travel Scholarship

      Stephen Prentice (Recipient), Feb 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. William and Jane Grahame Mechanical Engineering Prize

      Brian Falzon (Recipient), 1988

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. William Cook Travelling Fellowship

      Ian Walsh (Recipient), 26 May 1999

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. William E Lower Fellowship

      David Waugh (Recipient), 2000

      Prize: Other distinction

    11. William Jones Williams Open Entrance Scholarship

      Tim Fosker (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Other distinction

    12. William Penney Research Fellowship

      Francis Keenan (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    13. William Vaughan Lewis Award,

      M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), Sep 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Wingate Scholarship, The Harold Hyam Wingate Foundation, London

      Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    15. Winner 'Best Feedback'

      Alison MacKenzie (Recipient), 11 May 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    16. Winner H2020 SME Instrument Award: ProAxsis Ltd

      Lorraine Martin (Recipient), 18 Sep 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    17. Winner NISP Connect 25K Award 2013: ProAxsis Ltd (Biotechnology Category)

      Lorraine Martin (Recipient), 26 Sep 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Winner of Allison Medal in Neurology

      Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1981

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Winner of best paper and presentation at CRI conference in Queens University Belfast

      Niall Holmes (Recipient), Sep 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Winner of Education Category in NI Regional Social work Awards

      Anne Campbell (Recipient), Jun 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Winner of International Journal of Palliative Nursing 'Researcher of the Year' award

      Helen Kerr (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Winner of Keith Durrant Memorial Fellowship 2009.

      Gerry Hanna (Recipient), 20 Feb 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Winner of 'Most Inspirational Teaching' award

      Ian Cantley (Recipient), 03 May 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. Winner of Syntex Cardiology Research Award

      Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1990

      Prize: National/international honour

    25. Winner of the “Dragons’ Den” compaction for Innovation, InvestNI

      Sakir Sezer (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. Winner of the 2014 Early Career Researcher prize

      Gareth Conway (Recipient), 01 Nov 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Winner of the best technical paper prize

      Jonathan Makem (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Winner of the British International Studies Association (BISA) Best PhD thesis

      Debbie Lisle (Recipient), 01 Jan 2000

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Winner of the British Society of Criminology Book of the Year Award

      Kieran McEvoy (Recipient), 2001

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Winner of the Economic History Society New Researcher Prize

      Gareth Campbell (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Winner of the HE Category in Teaching and Learning

      John Busch (Recipient), 03 Apr 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Winner of the Ink Sweat and Tears Pamphlet Commission Competition

      Gail McConnell (Recipient), Dec 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    33. Winner of the Mairtín Crawford Award for Poetry

      Milena Eve Williamson (Recipient), Jun 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Winner of the QUB PhD Supervisory Excellence Award 2018

      Michelle Butler (Recipient), 24 May 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    35. Winner of the QUBSU Personal Tutor of the Year Award 2018

      Michelle Butler (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    36. Winner of the Syntex Cardiology Research Award

      Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1988

      Prize: National/international honour

    37. Winner of the Tashjian Travel Award for best paper 'Gold-digging ants'

      Marilina Cesario (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. Winner of the Teacher of the Year Award

      Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1997

      Prize: Other distinction

    39. Winning of the RCN conference ‘paper of the day’ prize on Wednesday 5 April 2017

      Norah Abdullah Madkhali (Recipient), 05 Apr 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    40. Winning Team Member: Voluntary/Charitable School of the Year.

      David Marshall (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Winning tracker of VOT-TIR2015 challenge

      Yang Hua (Recipient), Karteek Alahari (Recipient) & Cordelia Schmid (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: National/international honour

    42. Winston Churchill Travelling Fellowship

      Gavin Davidson (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    43. Winston Churchill Travelling Fellowship Award

      Deborah Wells (Recipient), 1999

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    44. WISE 2016 Best Paper Award

      Deepak Padmanabhan (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. WJM Mackenzie Prize for best book published in Political Science

      John Barry (Recipient), 2000

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. Woman of Impact

      Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    47. Women in Business Northern Ireland Finalist, Entrepreneurship and Innovation

      Lorraine Martin (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    48. Women in Tech (Data Scientist) Awards

      Jaine Blayney (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    49. Work & Stress Best Paper Award

      Anne Kouvonen (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    50. World Cancer Research Fund (WCRF) Scholarship

      Marie Cantwell (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Other distinction

    51. World Journal of Pharmacology Editorial Board

      David Grieve (Recipient), 01 Jan 2010

      Prize: Appointment

    52. Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers Award

      Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 May 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    53. Xavier Giralt award

      Jane Lugea (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    54. Xavier Giralt Award

      Isabel Torres (Recipient), 1988

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    55. Xavier Giralt Prize for Spanish

      Anne Holloway (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    56. Xuan Truong Enterprise: £58,000

      Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    57. xxonMobil Teaching Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

      Gavin Walker (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    58. Young Achievers Award

      Laura Taylor (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. Young Drying Scientist

      Aditya Putranto (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. Young Investigator Award

      Lana McClements (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. Young Investigator Award

      Rebecca Coll (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Science

      Louise Harewood (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Science

      Louise Harewood (Recipient), 2010

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    64. Young Investigator Award Winner

      David Grieve (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. Young Investigator Award, Merck, Westpoint PA

      Gary McVeigh (Recipient), 1995

      Prize: National/international honour

    66. Young Investigator’s Prize (Belfast City Hospital)

      Paul Hamilton (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Young Investigator's RISE1 Award

      Vijay Tiwari (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    68. Young Person's Lecture Competition - Ireland Final

      Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    69. Young Person's Lecture Competition - World Final

      Eoin Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. Young Research Workers Prize Runner-Up

      David Grieve (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. Young Researcher of the Year

      Niamh Buckley (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    72. Young Scientist

      M. Satish Kumar (Recipient), 27 Aug 1986

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    73. Young Scientist Award (URSI - International Union of Radio Science)

      William Scanlon (Recipient), 1999

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Young Scientist Award f

      Muhammed Basheer (Recipient), Feb 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Young Student Support Grant - Competitive

      Georgios Karakonstantis (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    76. Zayed International Prize for the Environment

      Peter Leavitt (Recipient), 15 Jun 2008

      Prize: National/international honour

    77. Zeller Senior Scientist Award

      Miguel A. Valvano (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    78. Zeneca Research Award for Organic Chemistry

      Karl Hale (Recipient), 1997

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1...30 31 32 33 34 Next