Prizes

    1. Best Poster Award at NIME 2017, Copenhagen, 2017

      Sandor Mehes (Recipient), Maarten Van Walstijn (Recipient) & Paul Stapleton (Recipient), 18 May 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. Best Poster Paper award 2011 at BMVC 2011

      Jesus Martinez-del-Rincon (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. Best Poster Presentation

      Amanda Willis (Recipient), Apr 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. Best Poster Presentation: Irish Machine Vision and Image Processing Conference

      Richard Gault (Recipient), 27 Aug 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Best poster prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. Best Poster Prize

      Lesley Anderson (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. Best Poster Prize - 5th Annual REMERGE Meeting

      Karla O'Neill (Recipient) & David Grieve (Recipient), 26 Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    8. Best poster prize - Dr James Nicol

      James Nicol (Recipient) & Jonathan Coulter (Recipient), 27 Jun 2016

      Prize: Other distinction

    9. Best Poster Prize - Irish Association of Pharmacologists Annual Conference

      Rawan Abudalo (Recipient) & David Grieve (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    10. Best Poster Prize - What sources of feeding advice do parents use in the first year of life?

      Seaneen Sloan (Recipient), Nov 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. Best postgraduate poster award 2018 at Queen’s University Belfast

      Vincent McKenna (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient) & Adrian Murphy (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    12. Best Presentation - Life cycle assessment of geopolymer concrete

      Teresa McGrath (Recipient), Aug 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Best Regional KTP project 2013 with Bullivant Taranto Ltd

      Mohammed Sonebi (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: National/international honour

    14. Best research project

      Gerard Gormley (Recipient), Carl Brennan (Recipient) & Martin Dempster (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Best Reviewer 2017

      Chantal Ski (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. Best Screenplay (for Good Vibrations, co-written with Colin Carberry)

      Glenn Patterson (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Best Student Oral Presentation

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Aug 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. Best Student Paper Award at IEEE WAMICON 2017

      Matthew Love (Recipient), Mury Thian (Recipient) & Andrei Grebennikov (Recipient), 24 Apr 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Best Student Paper Award: 33rd International Manufacturing Conference

      Zara Gibson (Recipient), Roisin McConnell (Recipient), Michael McGeown (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), Brian Murphy (Recipient) & Karen Rafferty (Recipient), 01 Sep 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Best Student Paper Award: AIAA SciTech Conference 2018: Model Based Design and Knowledge Based Engineering

      Imelda Friel (Recipient), Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), Trevor T Robinson (Recipient) & Adelaide Marzano (Recipient), 10 Jan 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Best Student Paper Award: IMIOT & ICSEE Conference 2018

      Jonathan Adams (Recipient), Yan Jin (Recipient), David Barnes (Recipient) & Joseph Butterfield (Recipient), 21 Sep 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Best Student Paper Finalist - IEEE RWS 2009

      Trung Q. Duong (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Best Student Paper in Conference, Irish Academy of Management Conference: UCC 2018

      Grace Carson (Recipient) & Geoff Simmons (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    24. Best Student Paper Prize (SPIE Conference)

      Iain Rodger (Recipient) & Neil Robertson (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    25. Best student paper prize at ISSC 2014.

      Seán McLoone (Recipient), 27 Jun 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. Best Student Paper: 25th International Meshing Roundtable

      Liang Sun (Recipient), Christopher Tierney (Recipient), Cecil Armstrong (Recipient) & Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Best Student Poster

      Andrew Brown (Recipient), 23 Jul 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Best Student Poster Presentation, 1st Place: $1000 from AEHS

      Tatiana Cocerva (Recipient), 21 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Best Student Speaker

      Andrew Brown (Recipient), 28 Jun 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Best technical paper - 20th International Meshing Roundtable

      Trevor T Robinson (Recipient), 26 Oct 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Best young author award

      Sudarshan Srinivasan (Recipient), May 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    32. Beta adrenergic receptor expression & beta-blocker use : association with breast cancer survival and prognosis

      Michael O'Rorke (Recipient), 01 Feb 2014

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    33. Bets Oral Presentation at Vision TRG Conference

      Thakur Raghu Raj Singh (Recipient), 14 Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. BFIIN ITEC Platinum Award Winner

      Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: National/international honour

    35. BIEA Grant

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Other distinction

    36. Bingham Ray New Talent Award - Nominee

      Aislinn Clarke (Recipient), 02 Jul 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    37. BIRAC Innovator Award

      Vivek Ranade (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    38. BMA Student Textbook Award

      Paul Hamilton (Recipient), 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    39. Boise Fund Grant: £7580

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Other distinction

    40. Bourse doctorale de l'Adeffi

      James Illingworth (Recipient), May 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. Brain Korea 21 (BK21) Award, Korea

      Cuong Cao (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Brian Williams Article Prize

      Cheryl Lawther (Recipient), 05 Jul 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    43. Brian Williams Prize

      Clare Dwyer (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    44. British Academy Committee on Southeast Asian Studies: £2500

      Ryan Rabett (Recipient), 2002

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. British Academy Exchange Scheme

      Sinead O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2005

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    46. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

      Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 03 Sep 2012

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    47. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

      James Davis (Recipient), 01 Jan 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    48. British Academy Mid-Career Fellowship

      Clemens Rieder (Recipient), 01 Jan 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    49. British Academy of Film and Television Arts award (BAFTA)

      Phil Scraton (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    50. British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

      James Davis (Recipient), 01 Oct 2002

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    51. British Academy Rose Mary Crawshay prize (1998)

      Moyra Haslett (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. British Academy Senior Research Fellowship

      Norma Dawson, CBE (Recipient), 01 Sep 2005

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    53. British Academy Small Grant: £6675

      Laura Basell (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Other distinction

    54. British Academy studentship

      James Davis (Recipient), 1996

      Prize: Other distinction

    55. British Academy, Overseas Conference Grant

      Mark Burnett (Recipient), 11 Mar 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    56. British Academy⁄Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

      Richard Schoch (Recipient), 01 Feb 2011

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    57. British Accounting and Finance Association Prize for 2018

      Mariannunziata Liguori (Recipient) & Ileana Steccolini (Recipient), Apr 2019

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    58. British Association for Irish Studies (BAIS) Postgraduate Essay Prize 2007

      Stefanie Lehner (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    59. British Association for Irish Studies, Postgraduate Essay Prize

      Sinead Sturgeon (Recipient), 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    60. British Computer Society (Belfast Branch) IT Professional of the Year

      John Vincent McCanny (Recipient), 2004

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. British Council / IAESTE Employer Award

      Barry Devereux (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. British Council International Student Award: Highly Commended

      Yu Xiong (Recipient), May 2006

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    63. British Ecological Society

      Helen Roe (Recipient), 2003

      Prize: Appointment

    64. British Female Inventor of the Year

      Maire O'Neill (Recipient), 2007

      Prize: National/international honour

    65. British Heart Foundation Heart Heroes Award

      David Grieve (Recipient), 29 Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    66. British Heart Foundation Heart Heroes Award

      David Grieve (Recipient), 05 Oct 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. British Heart Foundation Project Grants Committee

      David Grieve (Recipient), 23 Jan 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    68. British Journal of Pharmacology Guest Editor

      David Grieve (Recipient), 06 Jan 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    69. British Library Labs Awards (2015): Research category Award winning project

      Catherine Porter (Recipient), Paul Atkinson (Recipient), Ian Norman Gregory (Recipient), Andrew Hardie (Recipient), Amelia Joulain-Jay (Recipient), Daniel Kershaw (Recipient) & Paul Rayson (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    70. British Lung Foundation Young Investigators Award

      Mike Shields (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    71. British Orthopaedic Research Society/ US Orthopaedic Research Society Travelling Research Fellowship Award

      Nicholas Dunne (Recipient), 2009

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    72. British Psychological Society Award for Conference Presentation

      Kevin McNicholl (Recipient), 31 Mar 2024

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    73. British Society for Oral Pathology Annual Prize for best presentation at their annual meeting

      John Marley (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 12 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ...34 Next