Prizes

    1. Symington Bequest Award

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Apr 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    2. First Place Poster Prize

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), 28 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    3. First Place Poster Prize (Supervisor role)

      Neala Glynn (Recipient) & Eva Sweeney (Recipient), 24 Feb 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    4. First Place Poster Prize in Section (Supervisor role)

      Mary Catherine Gribbon (Recipient) & Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Feb 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    5. Best Flashtalk

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Jun 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    6. Best Student Oral Presentation

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Aug 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    7. College of Science PhD Scholarship

      Eva Sweeney (Recipient), Sep 2010

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    8. Mira Wilkins Prize, 2016

      Michael Aldous (Recipient), Apr 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    9. CASE Research Fellow

      Kevin Morgan (Recipient), Oct 2016

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    10. School of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering Staff Awards

      Kevin Morgan (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    11. Nomination for Queen's Student Union Education Awards

      Kevin Morgan (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    12. Estyn Evans Dissertation Award

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    13. Sarah M. Holland Memorial Prize

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    14. Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    15. Manchester Doctoral College Award

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    16. Postgraduate Research Conference Poster Competition

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    17. Faculty of Science and Engineering Postgraduate Student of the Year

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    18. School of Earth and Environmental Sciences Postgraduate Student of the Year

      Andrew Newton (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    19. Mobile World Scholar

      Gareth Conway (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    20. Queens University Belfast Students Union Awards 2018

      Karen Rafferty (Recipient) & Roger Woods (Recipient), 01 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    21. Nominated for QUB PhD Supervisory Excellence Award 2018

      Michelle Butler (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    22. Superb Teaching or Teaching Support by a PhD Student

      Matthew O'Neill (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    23. Postgraduate Scholarship

      Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 01 Oct 2015

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    24. AHRC Studentship

      Jaime Harrison (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    25. Most Inspirational Teaching - Shortlisted

      Jane Lugea (Recipient), 09 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    26. QUB Students Union Education Award - Most Innovative Learning Experience 2018

      Luke Moffett (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    27. Queen's Student Union Education Awards 2018 - Winner

      John Topping (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    28. Winner of the QUBSU Personal Tutor of the Year Award 2018

      Michelle Butler (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    29. Shortlisted for "Most Inspirational Teaching"

      Rory Doherty (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    30. Student Research Competition (SRC) Sliver Prize

      Jiawen Sun (Recipient), 28 Mar 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    31. Leverhulme Research Fellowship

      Ramona Wray (Recipient), 01 May 2019

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    32. CMI HE Awards

      Margaret Topping (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    33. Mobile World Scholar Gold Award

      Neil Buchanan (Recipient), 26 Feb 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    34. Fellow of the Linnean Society

      Brendan Gilmore (Recipient), 15 Mar 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    35. Fellow of the Geological Society

      Christopher C R Allen (Recipient), 01 Mar 2018

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    36. Award from Visit Belfast

      Mark Emmerson (Recipient), 01 Dec 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    37. BAFTA 2014 Nomination

      Glenn Patterson (Recipient), 2014

      Prize: Other distinction

    38. Member of the Royal Irish Academy

      Tom Millar (Recipient), 2011

      Prize: Election to learned society

    39. 2017 IET Information Security Premium Award

      Sakir Sezer (Recipient) & Suleiman Yerima (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Other distinction

    40. Millenium Lecturer Department of Chemistry, University of Bath, Bath, 14 March 2012

      Amilra De Silva (Recipient), 14 Mar 2012

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    41. University Lecturer, Jacobs University Bremen

      Amilra De Silva (Recipient), 11 Apr 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    42. Institute of Physics & Engineering in Medicine 2018 Douglas Lea Lecture

      Kevin Prise (Recipient), 04 Jul 2018

      Prize: National/international honour

    43. Honorary Membership Royal College of Radiologists

      Kevin Prise (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: National/international honour

    44. Patric McCrystal Poster Award

      Yini Liao (Recipient) & Karola Dillenburger (Recipient), Nov 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    45. Faculty poster award 2016

      Yini Liao (Recipient) & Karola Dillenburger (Recipient), Jun 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    46. IZA Research Fellow

      Duncan McVicar (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    47. Professor in Animal Nutrition

      Nigel Scollan (Recipient), 01 Aug 2007

      Prize: Appointment

    48. Member, International Grant Review Panel, Irish Research Council

      David Waugh (Recipient), 14 Mar 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    49. Member, International Grant Review Panel, Irish Research Council

      David Waugh (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    50. Member, International Grant Review Group, Irish Research Council,

      David Waugh (Recipient), 15 Mar 2018

      Prize: Appointment

    51. Insight of the Year - ENDS Impact awards 2017

      Viviane Gravey (Recipient), 04 May 2017

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    52. PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Appointment

    53. Member, PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2017

      Prize: Appointment

    54. Member, PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    55. Member, PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2015

      Prize: Appointment

    56. Member, PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2014

      Prize: Appointment

    57. Member, PCUK Research Advisory Committee

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2013

      Prize: Appointment

    58. Elected Member of the Royal Irish Academy

      Marty Gregg (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

      Prize: Election to learned society

    59. Member, Grant Review Panel, Prostate Cancer Canada

      David Waugh (Recipient), Apr 2016

      Prize: Appointment

    60. Research Excellence Award

      David Waugh (Recipient), Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    61. CRUK Research Engagement Prize

      David Waugh (Recipient), Jul 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    62. Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

      Paul Connolly (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

      Prize: Election to learned society

    63. Cancer Translational Research Group (CTRG)

      Eimear Ruane-McAteer (Recipient), 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    64. Dr Mona Grey Fund - QUB School of Nursing and Midwifery

      Eimear Ruane-McAteer (Recipient), 2015

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    65. CBE

      Norma Dawson, CBE (Recipient), 2017

      Prize: National/international honour

    66. IPS Best Book Award

      Debbie Lisle (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    67. Fellow of the Florence Nightingale Foundation

      David Thompson (Recipient), 1997

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    68. Fellow of the European Society of Cardiology

      David Thompson (Recipient), 1998

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    69. Fellow of the Cardiac Society of Australia and New Zealand

      David Thompson (Recipient), 2013

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    70. Fellow of the American Academy of Nursing

      David Thompson (Recipient), 2008

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    71. Fellow of the Royal College of Nursing

      David Thompson (Recipient), 1992

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    72. Estyn Evans Memorial Prize for Best Student, Queen's University Belfast

      Nola Hewitt-Dundas (Recipient), 1989

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    73. Deaprtment of Education for Northern Ireland Research Scholarship

      Nola Hewitt-Dundas (Recipient), 1991

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    74. Emily Sarah Montgomery Travel Scholarship, Queen's University Belfast

      Nola Hewitt-Dundas (Recipient), 1993

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    75. Regional lead; Iodine Global Network

      Jayne Woodside (Recipient), 2018

      Prize: Appointment

    76. AHRC research leave award

      Fran Brearton (Recipient), Jan 2004

      Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

    77. Nominated for QUBSU Personal Tutor of the Year 2018

      Michelle Butler (Recipient), Apr 2018

      Prize: Other distinction

    78. PG Supervisory Excellence Award

      Mary O'Dowd (Recipient), 13 May 2016

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    79. International Society for Ecological Psychology

      Cathy Craig (Recipient), Sep 2017

      Prize: Election to learned society

    80. InterTradeIreland Fusion Programme Exemplar 2013

      Ming Ji (Recipient), Mar 2014

      Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

    Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ...35 Next